FANDOM


Awardstar
BOSJ
Best of the Super Juniors 24 Logo
Theme Song(s)

The Best of the Super Juniors (often abbreviated BOSJ) is an annual tournament held by New Japan Pro Wrestling (NJPW), typically in May or June. The wrestlers in the tournament are typically junior heavyweight wrestlers from promotions all over the world. NJPW has held 24 Super Juniors tournaments. Two wrestlers have won the tournament three times, Jushin Thunder Liger and Koji Kanemoto, while only one wrestler has won the tournament in two consecutive years as Tiger Mask IV won the tournament in both 2004 and 2005, and in 2013, Prince Devitt was the only wrestler to win the Best of the Super Juniors as the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion and without losing one match. Liger has participated in the most tournaments as he has wrestled in all tournaments except the 1995 and 2000 tournaments. His participation in the 2016 tournament marked his 25th Super Junior tournament.

History and formatEdit

The tournament was formed in 1988 by NJPW. It was originally called the Top of the Super Juniors. The tournament is a round-robin style tournament where a wrestler scores points. The winner, assuming they are not already the champion, receives an opportunity to wrestle for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship not long after the tournament is over. Since 2010, the title match has taken place at June/July's Dominion event.

In 1994, the tournament was renamed to the Best of the Super Juniors. Since 1996 the tournament has been divided into a two-block system used in many other puroresu tournaments. In this format the top two scorers in each block advance to the semifinals, at which point single-elimination rules take effect. During the round-robin portion, a win is worth two points, a draw is worth one, and a loss zero; all matches have a 30-minute time limit, though in the past it has been twenty minutes.

Tournament winnersEdit

Tournament Year Winner Total won
TOSJ 1988 1988 Shiro Koshinaka 1
TOSJ 1991 1991 Norio Honaga 1
TOSJ 1992 1992 Jushin Thunder Liger 1
TOSJ 1993 1993 Pegasus Kid 1
BOSJ I 1994 Jushin Thunder Liger 2
BOSJ II 1995 Wild Pegasus 2
BOSJ III 1996 Black Tiger II 1
BOSJ IV 1997 El Samurai 1
BOSJ V 1998 Koji Kanemoto 1
BOSJ VI 1999 Kendo Kashin 1
BOSJ VII 2000 Tatsuhito Takaiwa 1
BOSJ VIII 2001 Jushin Thunder Liger 3
BOSJ IX 2002 Koji Kanemoto 2
BOSJ X 2003 Masahito Kakihara 1
BOSJ XI 2004 Tiger Mask IV 1
BOSJ XII 2005 Tiger Mask IV 2
BOSJ XIII 2006 Minoru 1
BOSJ XIV 2007 Milano Collection AT 1
BOSJ XV 2008 Wataru Inoue 1
BOSJ XVI 2009 Koji Kanemoto 3
BOSJ XVII 2010 Prince Devitt 1
BOSJ XVIII 2011 Kota Ibushi 1
BOSJ XIX 2012 Ryusuke Taguchi 1
BOSJ XX 2013 Prince Devitt 2
BOSJ XXI 2014 Ricochet 1
BOSJ XXII 2015 KUSHIDA 1
BOSJ XXIII 2016 Will Ospreay 1
BOSJ XXIV 2017 KUSHIDA 2

1988Edit

The 1988 Top of the Super Juniors was a 12-man tournament held from January 4 to February 7. The two wrestlers with the most points at the end of the tournament, Shiro Koshinaka and Hiroshi Hase, faced off in a singles match to determine the winner. The winner, Koshinaka, went on to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship from Owen Hart on June 24, 1988, after failing to win the title from Hiroshi Hase twice on March 19 and May 8.

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Shiro Koshinaka 41
Hiroshi Hase 41
Nobuhiko Takada 40
Owen Hart 39
Kazuo Yamazaki 38
Keiichi Yamada 36
Kuniaki Kobayashi 29
Hiro Saito 24
Tony St. Clair 14
Tatsutoshi Goto 9
Masaharu Funaki 8
Norio Honaga 0

Results Clair Goto Funaki Koshinaka Kobayashi Hase Hart Honaga Takada Saito Yamazaki Yamada
Clair X Clair Clair Koshinaka Kobayashi Hase Hart Clair Takada Saito
(12:29)
Yamazaki
(8:55)
Yamada
Goto Clair X Goto
(10:28)
Koshinaka
(8:12)
Kobayashi Hase Hart Goto
(Forfeit)
Takada Saito Yamazaki Yamada
Funaki Clair Goto
(10:28)
X Koshinaka Funaki
(9:10)
Hase Hart Funaki Takada
(20:05)
Saito Yamazaki Yamada
(9:24)
Koshinaka Koshinaka Koshinaka
(8:12)
Koshinaka X Koshinaka
(13:49)
Hase
(12:04)
Hart Koshinaka DKO
(20:34)
Koshinaka Koshinaka Koshinaka
Kobayashi Kobayashi Kobayashi Funaki
(9:10)
Koshinaka
(13:49)
X Kobayashi
(10:51)
Hart
(10:34)
Kobayashi Takada
(10:18)
Kobayashi Yamazaki
(15:06)
Kobayashi
(16:12)
Hase Hase Hase Hase Hase
(12:04)
Kobayashi
(10:51)
X Hase
(13:09)
Hase DCO
(13:31)
Hase
(13:27)
Hase Hase
(12:39)
Hart Hart Hart Hart Hart Hart
(10:34)
Hase
(13:09)
X Hart Takada Hart Hart
(12:56)
Yamada
(10:54)
Honaga Clair Goto
(Forfeit)
Funaki Koshinaka Kobayashi Hase Hart X Takada Saito Yamazaki Yamada
Takada Takada Takada Takada
(20:05)
DKO
(20:34)
Takada
(10:18)
DCO
(13:31)
Takada Takada X Takada Takada Draw
Saito Saito
(12:29)
Saito Saito Koshinaka Kobayashi Hase
(13:27)
Hart Saito Takada X Yamazaki
(13:22)
Saito
Yamazaki Yamazaki
(8:55)
Yamazaki Yamazaki Koshinaka Yamazaki
(15:06)
Hase Hart
(12:56)
Yamazaki Takada Yamazaki
(13:22)
X Yamada
Yamada Yamada Yamada Yamada
(9:24)
Koshinaka Kobayashi
(16:12)
Hase
(12:39)
Yamada
(10:54)
Yamada Draw Saito Yamada X
Final
   
1 Shiro Koshinaka Pin
2 Hiroshi Hase 16:43

1991Edit

The 1991 Top of the Super Juniors was a seven-man tournament held from April 15 to April 30, and the first to use the modern points system. Prior to the tournament, the reigning Junior Heavyweight Champion, Jushin Thunder Liger, vacated the title so the winner of the 1991 Top of the Super Juniors also became the champion; with his victory over Liger in the final, Norio Honaga also won the championship.

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Norio Honaga 8
Jushin Thunder Liger 8
Pegasus Kid 8
Negro Casas 8
Owen Hart 6
David Finlay 4
Flying Scorpio 0
Results Casas Finlay Hart Honaga Kid Liger Scorpio
Casas X Casas
(5:33)
Casas
(6:45)
Honaga
(6:35)
Kid
(11:52)
Casas
(6:51)
Casas
(6:31)
Finlay Casas
(5:33)
X Hart Honaga
(6:25)
Finlay
(7:04)
Liger
(11:38)
Finlay
(7:56)
Hart Casas
(6:45)
Hart X Honaga
(7:23)
Hart
(11:04)
Liger
(14:58)
Hart
(7:55)
Honaga Honaga
(6:35)
Honaga
(6:25)
Honaga
(7:23)
X Kid
(9:22)
Liger
(9:44)
Honaga
(7:51)
Kid Kid
(11:52)
Finlay
(7:04)
Hart
(11:04)
Kid
(9:22)
X Kid Kid
Liger Casas
(6:51)
Liger
(11:38)
Liger
(14:58)
Liger
(9:44)
Kid X Liger
(8:46)
Scorpio Casas
(6:31)
Finlay
(7:56)
Hart
(7:55)
Honaga
(7:51)
Kid Liger
(8:46)
X
Semifinals Final
      
1 Norio Honaga Pin
3 Pegasus Kid
1 Norio Honaga Pin
2 Jushin Thunder Liger 21:54
2 Jushin Thunder Liger Pin
4 Negro Casas

1992Edit

The 1992 Top of the Super Juniors was a nine-man tournament, held from April 16 to April 30. The winner, Jushin Thunder Liger, became the first man to win the tournament while holding the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship.

Final standings
Wrestler Score
El Samurai 14
Jushin Thunder Liger 12
Norio Honaga 12
Negro Casas 10
Pegasus Kid 10
David Finlay 6
Eddie Guerrero 4
Flying Scorpio 2
Koji Kanemoto 2
Results Casas Finlay Guerrero Honaga Kid Kanemoto Liger Scorpio Samurai
Casas X Casas
(9:37)
Casas
(7:28)
Casas
(8:56)
Casas
(11:38)
Kanemoto
(9:14)
Liger
(7:24)
Casas
(10:05)
Samurai
(5:44)
Finlay Casas
(9:37)
X Finlay
(12:16)
Honaga
(9:26)
Kid
(9:29)
Finlay
(10:43)
Liger
(11:52)
Finlay
(10:58)
Samurai
(11:08)
Guerrero Casas
(7:28)
Finlay
(12:16)
X Honaga
(9:34)
Kid
(12:06)
Guerrero
(11:05)
Liger
(12:13)
Guerrero
(13:48)
Samurai
(10:10)
Honaga Casas
(8:56)
Honaga
(9:26)
Honaga
(9:34)
X Honaga
(8:00)
Honaga
(5:15)
Liger
(12:14)
Honaga
(7:07)
Honaga
(10:00)
Kid Casas
(11:38)
Kid
(9:29)
Kid
(12:06)
Honaga
(8:00)
X Kid
(10:53)
Kid
(12:42)
Kid
(9:55)
Samurai
(9:36)
Kanemoto Kanemoto
(9:14)
Finlay
(10:43)
Guerrero
(11:05)
Honaga
(5:15)
Kid
(10:53)
X Liger
(10:08)
Scorpio
(12:52)
Samurai
(11:29)
Liger Liger
(7:24)
Liger
(11:52)
Liger
(12:13)
Liger
(12:14)
Kid
(12:42)
Liger
(10:08)
X Liger
(11:23)
Samurai
(15:34)
Scorpio Casas
(10:05)
Finlay
(10:58)
Guerrero
(13:48)
Honaga
(7:07)
Kid
(9:55)
Scorpio
(12:52)
Liger
(11:23)
X Samurai
(10:51)
Samurai Samurai
(5:44)
Samurai
(11:08)
Samurai
(10:10)
Honaga
(10:00)
Samurai
(9:36)
Samurai
(11:29)
Samurai
(15:34)
Samurai
(10:51)
X
        Semifinal     Final
                           


      1  El Samurai Pin
    2  Jushin Thunder Liger     2  Jushin Thunder Liger 21:15
    3  Norio Honaga Pin  
 
 

1993Edit

The 1993 Top of the Super Juniors was an 11-man tournament held from May 26 to June 14. As the result of a four-way tie for second place (Jushin Thunder Liger was also tied, but was eliminated due to injury), the four men held a playoff tournament to challenge first-place Pegasus Kid (better known as Chris Benoit) in the final; this ended up being El Samurai, who would nonetheless fall against Pegasus Kid. Pegasus became the first foreign wrestler to win the tournament as a result. He also went on to challenge the champion Liger unsuccessfully on August 8. Eddie Guerrero participated in the 1992 tournament under his real name, but wrestled in the 1993 tournament as "Black Tiger"

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Pegasus Kid 14
El Samurai 12
Dean Malenko 12
Flying Scorpio 12
Black Tiger II 12
Jushin Thunder Liger 12
David Finlay 10
Norio Honaga 10
Lightning Kid 8
Shinjiro Otani 4
Masao Orihara 4

Results Tiger Finlay Malenko Samurai Scorpio Liger L. Kid Orihara Honaga P. Kid Otani
Tiger X Finlay Tiger Tiger Tiger Tiger L. Kid Tiger Tiger P. Kid Otani
Finlay Finlay X Finlay Samurai Finlay Liger L. Kid Orihara Finlay P. Kid Finlay
Malenko Tiger Finlay X Samurai Malenko Malenko L. Kid Malenko Malenko P. Kid Malenko
Samurai Tiger Samurai Samurai X Samurai Liger Samurai Orihara Samurai P. Kid Samurai
Scorpio Tiger Finlay Malenko Samurai X Scorpio Scorpio Scorpio Scorpio Scorpio Scorpio
Liger Tiger Liger Malenko Liger Scorpio X Liger Orihara Liger Liger Liger
L. Kid L. Kid L. Kid L. Kid Samurai Scorpio Liger X Orihara Honaga P. Kid L. Kid
Orihara Tiger Orihara Malenko Orihara Scorpio Orihara Orihara X Honaga P. Kid Otani
Honaga Tiger Finlay Malenko Samurai Scorpio Liger Honaga Honaga X Honaga Honaga
P. Kid P. Kid P. Kid P. Kid P. Kid Scorpio Liger P. Kid P. Kid Honaga X P. Kid
Otani Otani Finlay Malenko Samurai Scorpio Liger L. Kid Otani Honaga P. Kid X
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
     
   
   N/A  
     N/A  
 
     
    1  Pegasus Kid Pin
  2  El Samurai 18:44
  5  Black Tiger II Sub  
3  Dean Malenko  
3  Dean Malenko Pin
    2  El Samurai  
4  Flyin' Scorpio Pin
2  El Samurai

1994Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1994, the first tournament to be held under that name, was an 11-man tournament contested from May 26 to June 13. Jushin Thunder Liger once again won while also the reigning Junior Heavyweight champion, and also became the first wrestler to win the tournament twice. Guest natives included Super Delfin and Taka Michinoku from Michinoku Pro Wrestling and Masayoshi Motegi from Wrestle Dream Factory.

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Jushin Thunder Liger 14
Super Delfin 14
Dean Malenko 12
El Samurai 11
Wild Pegasus 11
Shinjiro Otani 10
Black Tiger II 10
Tokimitsu Ishizawa 8
David Finlay 8
Taka Michinoku 4
Masayoshi Motegi 4
Results Tiger Finlay Malenko Samurai Liger Motegi Michinoku Ishizawa Otani Delfin Pegasus
Tiger X Tiger Malenko
(11:42)
Tiger
(11:29)
Liger Motegi Tiger
(8:28)
Tiger
(12:45)
Otani
(13:48)
Delfin
(13:23)
Tiger
(13:38)
Finlay Tiger X Finlay
(10:10)
Samurai
(Forfeit)
Finlay
(10:15)
Motegi
(9:06)
Finlay Ishizawa
(Forfeit)
Finlay
(12:26)
Delfin Pegasus
(11:53)
Malenko Malenko
(11:42)
Finlay
(10:10)
X Malenko
(16:24)
Malenko
(16:07)
Motegi Malenko
(12:40)
Ishizawa
(14:16)
Malenko Delfin
(13:49)
Malenko
Samurai Tiger
(11:29)
Samurai
(Forfeit)
Malenko
(16:24)
X Samurai
(18:20)
Samurai
(9:38)
Samurai Samurai
(11:24)
Otani
(14:10)
Samurai
(13:59)
Draw
(30:00)
Liger Liger Finlay
(10:15)
Malenko
(16:07)
Samurai
(18:20)
X Liger
(13:04)
Liger
(7:54)
Liger
(17:16)
Liger
(18:52)
Liger
(19:33)
Liger
(16:06)
Motegi Motegi Motegi
(9:06)
Motegi Samurai
(9:38)
Liger
(13:04)
X Michinoku
(10:00)
Ishizawa
(10:44)
Otani
(7:48)
Delfin
(10:55)
Pegasus
(13:20)
Michinoku Tiger
(8:28)
Finlay Malenko
(12:40)
Samurai Liger
(7:54)
Michinoku
(10:00)
X Michinoku
(9:41)
Otani
(10:16)
Delfin
(11:31)
Pegasus
Ishizawa Tiger
(12:45)
Ishizawa Ishizawa
(14:16)
Samurai
(11:24)
Liger
(17:16)
Ishizawa
(10:44)
Michinoku
(9:41)
X Ishizawa
(10:03)
Ishizawa
(9:42)
Pegasus
(12:34)
Otani Otani
(13:48)
Finlay
(12:26)
Malenko Otani
(14:10)
Liger
(18:52)
Otani
(7:48)
Otani
(10:16)
Ishizawa
(10:03)
X Delfin
(14:00)
Otani
(10:36)
Delfin Delfin
(13:23)
Delfin Delfin
(13:49)
Samurai
(13:59)
Liger
(19:33)
Delfin
(10:55)
Delfin
(11:31)
Ishizawa
(9:42)
Delfin
(14:00)
X Pegasus
(13:58)
Pegasus Tiger
(13:38)
Pegasus
(11:53)
Malenko Draw
(30:00)
Liger
(16:06)
Pegasus
(13:20)
Pegasus Pegasus
(12:34)
Otani
(10:36)
Pegasus
(13:58)
X
Final
   
1 Jushin Thunder Liger Pin
2 Super Delfin 18:29

1995Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1995 was a 10-man tournament held from June 23 to July 13. Like Jushin Thunder Liger the year prior, Wild Pegasus (formerly Pegasus Kid) won the tournament for the second time, and was the only gaijin ("foreigner") to do so until Prince Devitt won the tournament in 2010. Like in 1993, Pegasus failed in his championship challenge, this time against Koji Kanemoto on September 25, 1995. Gran Hamada from Michinoku Pro Wrestling was the guest native.

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Wild Pegasus 10
Shinjiro Otani 10
Black Tiger II 10
Koji Kanemoto 10
El Samurai 9
Dean Malenko 9
Gran Hamada 9
Brian Pillman 8
Alex Wright 8
Norio Honaga 4
Results Wright Tiger Pillman Malenko Samurai Hamada Kanemoto Honaga Otani Pegasus
Wright X Tiger Wright
(11:17)
Malenko Wright Wright Kanemoto Wright
(8:36)
Otani Pegasus
Tiger Tiger X Pillman Malenko
(17:39)
Tiger Hamada
(13:02)
Tiger
(17:45)
Tiger Otani Tiger
(20:20)
Pillman Wright
(11:17)
Pillman X Malenko Pillman
(11:43)
Hamada Kanemoto Pillman Otani Pillman
Malenko Malenko Malenko Malenko X Samurai Draw
(30:00)
Kanemoto Honaga Malenko Pegasus
(16:34)
Samurai Wright Tiger Samurai Samurai X Samurai Kanemoto Samurai Samurai Draw
(30:00)
Hamada Wright Hamada
(13:02)
Hamada Draw
(30:00)
Samurai X Hamada Hamada Otani Pegasus
Kanemoto Kanemoto Tiger
(17:45)
Kanemoto Kanemoto Kanemoto Hamada X Kanemoto Draw
(30:00)
Pegasus
Honaga Wright
(8:36)
Tiger Pillman Honaga Samurai Hamada Kanemoto X Otani Honaga
Otani Otani Otani Malenko Malenko Otani Otani Draw
(30:00)
Otani X Pegasus
Pegasus Pegasus Pillman Pegasus
(16:34)
Pegasus
(16:34)
Pegasus Pegasus Pegasus Honaga Pegasus X
Semifinals Final
      
1 Wild Pegasus Pin
3 Black Tiger II 16:37
1 Wild Pegasus Pin
2 Shinjiro Otani 19:16
2 Shinjiro Otani Pin
4 Koji Kanemoto 15:24

1996Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1996 was held from May 24 to June 12, and was the first to use the two-block format, featuring seven wrestlers in each block. The winner, Black Tiger, would unsuccessfully challenge The Great Sasuke for the championship on June 17, 1996.

Final standings
Block A Block B
El Samurai 10 Black Tiger II 10
Wild Pegasus 10 Jushin Thunder Liger 8
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 8 Shinjiro Otani 6
Franz Schumann 4 Dean Malenko 6
Emilio Charles Jr. 2 Norio Honaga 4
Mr. J.L. 2 Tokimitsu Ishizawa 4
Koji Kanemoto 2 Villano IV 2
Block A Emilio Charles Jr. Franz Schumann Mr. J.L. Koji Kanemoto El Samurai Tatsuhito Takaiwa Wild Pegasus
Emilio Charles Jr. X Schumann Charles Kanemoto Samurai Takaiwa Pegasus
Franz Schumann Schumann X Mr. J.L. Kanemoto Samurai Schumann Pegasus
Mr. J.L. Charles Mr. J.L. X Liger (11:13) Samurai Takaiwa Pegasus (11:14)
Koji Kanemoto Kanemoto Schumann Mr. J.L. X Samurai Takaiwa Pegasus
El Samurai Samurai Samurai Samurai Samurai X Samurai Samurai (16:07)
Tatsuhito Takaiwa Takaiwa Schumann Takaiwa Takaiwa Samurai X Pegasus
Wild Pegasus Pegasus Pegasus Pegasus (11:14) Pegasus Samurai (16:07) Pegasus X
Block B Black Tiger II Dean Malenko Jushin Thunder Liger Norio Honaga Tokimitsu Ishizawa Shinjiro Otani Villano IV
Black Tiger II X B. Tiger B. Tiger (13:27) B. Tiger B. Tiger (12:40) Otani (15:20) B. Tiger (12:08)
Dean Malenko B. Tiger X Malenko Malenko Ishizawa (8:06) Otani Malenko
Jushin Thunder Liger B. Tiger (13:27) Malenko X Liger (11:29) Liger (13:53) Liger Liger
Norio Honaga B. Tiger Malenko Liger (11:29) X Honaga (11:41) Honaga Vilano
Tokimitsu Ishizawa B. Tiger (12:40) Ishizawa (8:06) Liger (13:53) Honaga (11:41) X Otani (8:26) Ishizawa (10:13)
Shinjiro Otani Otani (15:20) Otani Liger Honaga Otani (8:26) X Otani
Villano IV B. Tiger (12:08) Malenko Liger Vilano Ishizawa (10:13) Otani X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 El Samurai Pin
B2 Jushin Thunder Liger 15:11
B2 Jushin Thunder Liger Pin
B1 Black Tiger II 18:44
B1 Black Tiger II Pin
A2 Wild Pegasus 20:17

1997Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1997 was a two-block, 14-man tournament held from May 16 to June 5. This and the following tournament in 1998 would utilize a points system that involved simply one point for a win, and zero for a loss or draw. The winner, El Samurai, went on to defeat Jushin Thunder Liger for the championship on July 6. Guest natives included Gran Naniwa and Hanzo Nakajima from Michinoku Pro Wrestling and Yoshihiro Tajiri from Big Japan Pro Wrestling.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Koji Kanemoto 5 El Samurai 5
Jushin Thunder Liger 4 Shinjiro Otani 4
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 4 Chris Jericho 4
Gran Naniwa 3 Hanzo Nakajima 3
Dr. Wagner Jr. 2 Yoshihiro Tajiri 3
Doc Dean 2 Scorpio Jr. 1
Chavo Guerrero, Jr. 1 Robbie Brookside 1
Block A Dean Guerrero Kanemoto Liger Naniwa Takaiwa

Wagner

Dean X Dean (16:04) Kanemoto (10:27) Dean (11:51) Naniwa (12:29) Takaiwa (11:36) Wagner (7:29)
Guerrero Dean (16:04) X Kanemoto (15:12) Liger (10:20) Guerrero (11:05) Takaiwa (12:14) Wagner (11:13)
Kanemoto Kan. (10:27) Kan. (15:12) X Kan. (16:32) Kan. (14:53) Takaiwa (18:09) Kan. (12:11)
Liger Dean (11:51) Liger (10:20) Kanemoto (16:32) X Liger (16:32) Liger (15:53) Liger (12:59)
Naniwa Naniwa (12:29) Guerrero (11:05) Kanemoto (14:53) Liger (16:32) X Naniwa (15:41) Naniwa (12:39)
Takaiwa Takaiwa (11:36) Takaiwa (12:14) Takaiwa (18:09) Liger (15:53) Naniwa (15:41) X Takaiwa (9:53)
Wagner Wagner (7:29) Wagner (11:13) Kanemoto (12:11) Liger (12:59) Naniwa (12:39) Takaiwa (9:53) X
Block B Brookside Jericho Nakajima Otani El Samurai Scorpio Tajiri
Brookside X Brookside (13:43) Nakajima (12:23) Otani (15:31) Samurai (11:32) Scorpio (10:07) Tajiri (11:34)
Jericho Brookside (13:43) X Jericho (10:53) Otani (12:59) Jericho (15:12) Jericho (11:16) Jericho (13:36)
Nakajima Nakajima (12:23) Jericho (10:53) X Otani (12:26) Samurai (14:30) Nakajima (8:05) Nakajima (9:18)
Otani Otani (15:31) Otani (12:59) Otani (12:26) X Samurai (18:35) Otani (7:55) Tajiri (11:44)
Samurai Samurai (11:32) Jericho (15:12) Samurai (14:30) Samurai (18:35) X Samurai (9:00) Samurai (13:42)
Scorpio Scorpio (10:07) Jericho (11:16) Nakajima (8:05) Otani (7:55) Samurai (9:00) X Tajiri (9:16)
Tajiri Tajiri (11:34) Jericho (13:36) Nakajima (9:18) Tajiri (11:44) Samurai (13:42) Tajiri (9:16) X
Final
   
A1 Koji Kanemoto Pin
B1 El Samurai 23:51

1998Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1998 was a two-block, 12-man tournament held from May 16 to June 3. Like the previous year, it used a simpler points system, including one point for a win and zero for a loss or draw. The winner, Koji Kanemoto, would make an unsuccessful challenge to the champion, Jushin Thunder Liger, on July 15, as well as an equally unsuccessful rematch on January 4, 1999, before beating Liger for the title on March 17, 1999.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Dr. Wagner Jr. 4 Koji Kanemoto 4
Jushin Thunder Liger 3 Shiryu 3
El Samurai 3 Kendo Kashin 3
Shinjiro Otani 2 El Felino 2
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 2 Hayato Nanjyo 2
Masakazu Fukuda 1 Yuji Yasuraoka 1
Block A Fukuda Liger Otani El Samurai Takaiwa Wagner
Fukuda X Liger (15:54) Otani (14:38) Samurai Fukuda (14:18) Wagner (13:48)
Liger Liger (15:54) X Liger (20:37) Samurai (18:19) Takaiwa (15:03) Liger
Otani Otani (14:38) Liger (20:37) X Otani Takaiwa (17:46) Wagner
Samurai Samurai Samurai (18:19) Otani X Samurai Wagner
Takaiwa Fukuda (14:18) Takaiwa (15:03) Takaiwa (17:46) Samurai X Wagner
Wagner Wagner (13:48) Liger Wagner Wagner Wagner X
Block B Felino Kanemoto Kashin Nanjyo Shiryu Yasuraoka
Felino X Kanemoto Kashin (6:14) Felino (10:52) Shiryu (10:19) Felino (Forfeit)
Kanemoto Kanemoto X Kanemoto (15:52) Otani (7:18) Kanemoto (16:52) Yasuraoka
Kashin Kashin (6:14) Kanemoto (15:52) X Kashin Shiryu (10:07) Kashin (Forfeit)
Nanjyo Felino (10:52) Otani (7:18) Kashin X Nanjyo Nanjyo (Forfeit)
Shiryu Shiryu (10:19) Kanemoto (16:52) Shiryu (10:07) Nanjyo X Shiryu (Forfeit)
Yasuraoka Felino (Forfeit) Yasuraoka Kashin (Forfeit) Nanjyo (Forfeit) Shiryu (Forfeit) X
Final
   
A1 Dr. Wagner Jr. Pin
B1 Koji Kanemoto 26:17

1999Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 1999 was a two-block, 12-man tournament held from May 19 to June 8. The winner, Kendo Kashin, went on to defeat the champion Koji Kanemoto for the title on August 28, who he had also defeated in the BOSJ finals. Kanemoto became the first person to reach the finals three years in a row.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Koji Kanemoto 8 Kendo Kashin 8
Gran Hamada 6 Shinjiro Otani 7
Jushin Thunder Liger 6 El Samurai 5
Masaaki Mochizuki 4 Dr. Wagner Jr. 4
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 4 Minoru Tanaka 4
Super Shocker 2 Masao Orihara 2
Block A Gran Hamada Koji Kanemoto Jushin Thunder Liger Masaaki Mochizuki Super Shocker Tatsuhito Takaiwa
Gran Hamada X Kanemoto (15:46) Hamada (10:08) Hamada (10:47) Hamada (10:17) Takaiwa (12:32)
Koji Kanemoto Kanemoto (15:46) X Liger (20:29) Kanemoto (9:40) Kanemoto (10:19) Kanemoto (13:29)
Jushin Thunder Liger Hamada (10:08) Liger (20:29) X Liger (11:13) Liger (13:59) Takaiwa (17:47)
Masaaki Mochizuki Hamada (10:47) Kanemoto (9:40) Liger (11:13) X Mochizuki (10:44) Mochizuki (13:11)
Super Shocker Hamada (10:17) Kanemoto (10:19) Liger (13:59) Mochizuki (10:44) X Shocker (13:50)
Tatsuhito Takaiwa Takaiwa (12:32) Kanemoto (13:29) Takaiwa (17:47) Mochizuki (13:11) Shocker (13:50) X
Block B Kendo Kashin Masao Orihara Shinjiro Otani El Samurai Minoru Tanaka Dr. Wagner Jr.
Kendo Kashin X Kashin (7:06) Otani (9:34) Kashin (10:00) Kashin (10:21) Kashin (8:58)
Masao Orihara Kashin (7:06) X Otani (9:37) Samurai (12:52) Orihara (10:52) Wagner (10:08)
Shinjiro Otani Otani (9:34) Otani (9:37) X Draw (30:00) Tanaka (13:57) Otani (11:19)
El Samurai Kashin (10:00) Samurai (12:52) Draw (30:00) X Tanaka (10:32) Samurai (11:42)
Minoru Tanaka Kashin (10:21) Orihara (10:52) Tanaka (13:57) Tanaka (10:32) X Wagner (10:09)
Dr. Wagner, Jr. Kashin (8:58) Wagner (10:08) Otani (11:19) Samurai (11:42) Wagner (10:09) X
Final
   
A1 Koji Kanemoto Sub
B1 Kendo Kashin 13:15

2000Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2000 was a two-block, 12-man tournament held from May 19 to June 9. The winner, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, would go on to defeat Jushin Thunder Liger for the title on July 20, 2000 ending Liger's last reign with the championship so far.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 8 Shinjiro Otani 10
Gran Hamada 6 Minoru Tanaka 6
Koji Kanemoto 6 Kendo Kashin 6
El Samurai 4 Katsumi Usuda 4
Dr. Wagner Jr. 4 Kid Romeo 2
Shinya Makabe 2 Minoru Fujita 2
Block A Gran Hamada Koji Kanemoto Shinya Makabe El Samurai Tatsuhito Takaiwa Dr. Wagner Jr.
Gran Hamada X Hamada (13:00) Hamada (8:37) Hamada (8:16) Takaiwa (6:39) Wagner (10:24)
Koji Kanemoto Hamada (13:00) X Kanemoto (10:37) Kanemoto (8:14) Kanemoto (14:04) Wagner (10:30)
Shinya Makabe Hamada (8:37) Kanemoto (10:37) X Samurai (9:52) Takaiwa (11:11) Makabe (12:38)
El Samurai Hamada (8:16) Kanemoto (8:14) Samurai (9:52) X Takaiwa (9:34) Samurai (13:51)
Tatsuhito Takaiwa Takaiwa (6:39) Kanemoto (14:04) Takaiwa (11:11) Takaiwa (9:34) X Takaiwa (13:06)
Dr. Wagner, Jr. Wagner (10:24) Wagner (10:30) Makabe (12:38) Samurai (13:51) Takaiwa (13:06) X
Block B Minoru Fujita Kendo Kashin Kid Romeo Shinjiro Otani Minoru Tanaka Katsumi Usuda
Minoru Fujita X Kashin (5:56) Romeo (6:06) Otani (9:16) Tanaka (11:20) Fujita (10:08)
Kendo Kashin Kashin (5:56) X Kashin (4:51) Otani (9:59) Tanaka (9:10) Kashin (8:30)
Kid Romeo Romeo (6:06) Kashin (4:51) X Otani (5:37) Tanaka (5:15) Usuda (6:16)
Shinjiro Otani Otani (9:16) Otani (9:59) Otani (5:37) X Otani (12:14) Otani (12:55)
Minoru Tanaka Tanaka (11:20) Tanaka (9:10) Tanaka (5:15) Otani (12:14) X Usuda (11:56)
Katsumi Usuda Fujita (10:08) Kashin (8:30) Usuda (6:16) Otani (12:55) Usuda (11:56) X
Final
   
A1 Tatsuhito Takaiwa Pin
B1 Shinjiro Otani 18:35

2001Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2001 was a two-block, 12-man tournament held from May 18 to June 4. With his victory, Jushin Thunder Liger became both the first person to win the tournament three times, and the first to not lose a single match during the tournament. For reasons that are unclear, Liger did not receive a championship match as a reward for his victory.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Jushin Thunder Liger 10 Minoru Tanaka 8
El Samurai 6 Akira 6
Silver King 6 Super Shocker 6
Chris Candido 4 Dr. Wagner Jr. 6
Gran Naniwa 4 Shinya Makabe 4
Wataru Inoue 0 Katsuyori Shibata 0
Block A Chris Candido Wataru Inoue Jushin Thunder Liger Gran Naniwa El Samurai Silver King
Chris Candido X Candido (5:10) Liger (5:48) Candido (8:01) Samurai (4:53) King (7:40)
Wataru Inoue Candido (5:10) X Liger (13:56) Naniwa (10:48) Samurai (14:29) King (8:26)
Jushin Thunder Liger Liger (5:48) Liger (13:56) X Liger (14:05) Liger (13:26) Liger (12:32)
Gran Naniwa Candido (8:01) Naniwa (10:48) Liger (14:05) X Naniwa (11:29) King (10:01)
El Samurai Samurai (4:53) Samurai (14:29) Liger (13:26) Naniwa (11:29) X Samurai (10:33)
Silver King King (7:40) King (8:26) Liger (12:32) King (10:01) Samurai (10:33) X
Block B Akira Shinya Makabe Katsuyori Shibata Super Shocker Minoru Tanaka Dr. Wagner Jr.
Akira X Makabe (10:15) Akira (6:18) Akira (10:10) Akira (23:22) Wagner (11:38)
Shinya Makabe Makabe (10:15) X Makabe (6:23) Shocker (9:41) Tanaka (16:34) Wagner (9:03)
Katsuyori Shibata Akira (6:18) Makabe (6:23) X Shocker (9:07) Tanaka (6:24) Wagner (9:28)
Super Shocker Akira (10:10) Shocker (9:41) Shocker (9:07) X Tanaka (12:53) Shocker (14:23)
Minoru Tanaka Akira (23:22) Tanaka (16:34) Tanaka (6:24) Tanaka (12:53) X Tanaka (14:45)
Dr. Wagner, Jr. Wagner (11:38) Wagner (9:03) Wagner (9:28) Shocker (14:23) Tanaka (14:45) X
Final
   
A1 Jushin Thunder Liger Pin
B1 Minoru Tanaka 26:12

2002Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2002 was a 14-man, two-block tournament held from May 18 to June 5. It once again used the 1997-98 system of one point for a win, and zero for a loss or draw. The two-time winner, Koji Kanemoto, went on to defeat champion Minoru Tanaka for the title on July 19, the same man he defeated in the finals of the tournament. The Black Tiger who wrestled in the 2002 event was not Eddie Guerrero who had previously participated in the tournament under that name, but luchador Silver King, who had taken over the character in the preceding year.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Koji Kanemoto 4 Minoru Tanaka 4
Jushin Thunder Liger 4 El Samurai 4
Katsuyori Shibata 3 Gedo 3
Black Tiger III 3 Masayuki Naruse 3
Masahito Kakihara 3 Akira 3
Curry Man 2 Tiger Mask IV 3
Jado 1 Wataru Inoue 2
Block A B. Tiger Curry Jado Kakihara Kanemoto Liger Shibata
B. Tiger X Curry (8:46) B. Tiger (5:00) B. Tiger (8:20) B. Tiger (13:35) Liger (13:30) Shibata (8:20)
Curry Curry (8:46) X Jado (10:47) Kakihara (9:23) Kanemoto (10:50) Liger (12:58) Curry (7:14)
Jado B. Tiger (5:00) Jado (10:47) X Kakihara (forfeit) Kanemoto (12:06) Draw (3:10) Shibata (forfeit)
Kakihara B. Tiger (8:20) Kakihara (9:23) Kakihara (forfeit) X Kakihara (12:28) Liger (14:06) Shibata (5:39)
Kanemoto B. Tiger (13:35) Kanemoto (10:50) Kanemoto (12:06) Kakihara (12:28) X Kanemoto (17:17) Kanemoto (6:12)
Liger Liger (13:30) Liger (12:58) Draw (3:10) Liger (14:06) Kanemoto (17:17) X Liger (9:45)
Shibata Shibata (8:20) Curry (7:14) Shibata (forfeit) Shibata (5:39) Kanemoto (6:12) Liger (9:45) X
Block B Akira Gedo Inoue Naruse Samurai Tanaka T. Mask
Akira X Gedo (11:12) Akira (7:47) Naruse (9:37) Samurai (11:48) Akira (16:13) Akira (10:36)
Gedo Gedo (11:12) X Inoue (11:19) Gedo (10:41) Samurai (13:25) Gedo (12:51) T. Mask (14:49)
Inoue Akira (7:47) Inoue (11:19) X Naruse (10:23) Inoue (7:21) Tanaka (8:13) T. Mask (8:16)
Naruse Naruse (9:37) Gedo (10:41) Naruse (10:23) X Samurai (9:19) Tanaka (12:14) Naruse (6:54)
Samurai Samurai (11:48) Samurai (13:25) Inoue (7:21) Samurai (9:19) X Tanaka (13:01) T. Mask (12:08)
Tanaka Akira (16:13) Gedo (12:51) Tanaka (8:13) Tanaka (12:14) Tanaka (13:01) X Tanaka (10:22)
T. Mask Akira (10:36) T. Mask (14:49) T. Mask (8:16) Naruse (6:54) T. Mask (12:08) Tanaka (10:22) X
Final
   
A1 Koji Kanemoto Pin
B1 Minoru Tanaka 14:12

2003Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2003 was a 14-man, two-block tournament held from May 23 to June 11. It introduced the modern system of each block's top two scorers advancing to the semifinals with Masahito Kakihara winning the tournament. The winner Masahito Kakihara, would unsuccessfully challenge champion Tiger Mask IV on July 6, despite having beaten him in the tournament.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Akira 10 Koji Kanemoto 8
Takashi Sugiura 8 Masahito Kakihara 8
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Tiger Mask IV 8
Minoru Fujita 8 Masayuki Naruse 6
Ebessan 4 Stampede Kid 4
Gedo 4 El Samurai 4
Ryusuke Taguchi 0 Jado 4
Block A Akira Ebessan Fujita Gedo Liger Sugiura Taguchi
Akira X Akira (8:24) Fujita (12:34) Akira (11:49) Akira (16:04) Akira (12:10) Akira (8:34)
Ebessan Akira (8:24) X Fujita (8:24) Ebessan (9:09) Liger (10:56) Sugiura (11:52) Ebessan (7:14)
Fujita Fujita (12:34) Fujita (8:24) X Fujita (11:41) Liger (11:27) Sugiura (11:27) Fujita (10:26)
Gedo Akira (11:49) Ebessan (9:09) Fujita (11:41) X Liger (14:09) Gedo (12:16) Gedo (8:39)
Liger Akira (16:04) Liger (10:56) Liger (11:27) Liger (14:09) X Sugiura (12:06) Liger (6:53)
Sugiura Akira (12:10) Sugiura (11:52) Sugiura (11:27) Gedo (12:16) Sugiura (12:06) X Sugiura (9:13)
Taguchi Akira (8:34) Ebessan (7:14) Fujita (10:26) Gedo (8:39) Liger (6:53) Sugiura (9:13) X
Block B Jado Kakihara Kanemoto Naruse Samurai Stampede T. Mask
Jado X Kakihara (6:56) Jado (5:23) Jado (7:38) Samurai (12:26) Stampede (5:13) T. Mask (9:59)
Kakihara Kakihara (6:56) X Kanemoto (11:07) Naruse (9:15) Kakihara (8:13) Kakihara (7:06) Kakihara (10:31)
Kanemoto Jado (5:23) Kanemoto (11:07) X Kanemoto (10:56) Samurai (8:29) Kanemoto (8:50) Kanemoto (10:45)
Naruse Jado (7:38) Naruse (9:15) Kanemoto (10:56) X Naruse (9:07) Naruse (9:09) T. Mask (10:05)
Samurai Samurai (12:26) Kakihara (8:13) Samurai (8:29) Naruse (9:07) X Stampede (9:41) T. Mask (12:09)
Stampede Stampede (5:13) Kakihara (7:06) Kanemoto (8:50) Naruse (9:09) Stampede (9:41) X T. Mask (7:38)
T. Mask T. Mask (9:59) Kakihara (10:31) Kanemoto (10:45) T. Mask (10:05) T. Mask (12:09) T. Mask (7:38) X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Akira Sub
B2 Masahito Kakihara 8:28
B2 Masahito Kakihara Pin
B1 Koji Kanemoto 15:33
B1 Koji Kanemoto Sub
A2 Takashi Sugiura 12:48

2004Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2004 was a 16-man, two-block tournament held from May 22 to June 13. It featured a unique structure from other years: the top scorer from each block would advance to the semifinals, while the second and third-place finishers in each block would start in the quarterfinals. Jushin Thunder Liger, after finishing first in Block A, was forced to withdraw from the tournament due to a spinal injury, leaving American Dragon to go to the semifinals instead. The eventual winner, Tiger Mask IV, would unsuccessfully challenge Heat for the title on July 19, though he would defeat him in a rematch on January 4, 2005.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Jushin Thunder Liger
(withdrew)
9 Tiger Mask IV 12
American Dragon 9 Ultimo Dragon 11
Masahito Kakihara 9 Heat 10
Koji Kanemoto 7 Masayuki Naruse 10
El Samurai 7 Rocky Romero 7
Big Boss Ma-g-ma 7 Garuda 3
Wataru Inoue 4 Katsuhiko Nakajima 2
Ryusuke Taguchi 4 Curry Man 1
Block A Dragon Inoue Kakihara Kanemoto Liger Ma-g-ma Samurai Taguchi
Dragon X Dragon
(12:34)
Dragon
(9:44)
Dragon
(11:51)
Liger
(13:10)
Ma-g-ma
(14:35)
Dragon
(12:58)
Draw
(20:00)
Inoue Dragon(12:34) X Kakihara
(10:37)
Inoue
(11:44)
Liger
(5:46)
Ma-g-ma
(11:16)
Samurai
(10:39)
Inoue
(10:19)
Kakihara Dragon
(9:44)
Kakihara
(10:37)
X Kakihara
(10:55)
Draw (20:00) Kakihara
(10:33)
Samurai
(9:50)
Kakihara
(7:32)
Kanemoto Dragon
(11:51)
Inoue
(11:44)
Kakihara
(10:55)
X Kanemoto
(16:33)
Draw
(20:00)
Kanemoto
(13:58)
Kanemoto
(8:50)
Liger Liger
(13:10)
Liger
(5:46)
Draw (20:00) Kanemoto
(16:33)
X Liger
(7:07)
Liger
(14:08)
Taguchi
(0:45)
Ma-g-ma Ma-g-ma (14:35) Ma-g-ma (11:16) Kakihara
(10:33)
Draw
(20:00)
Liger
(7:07)
X Samurai
(11:56)
Ma-g-ma
(8:48)
Samurai Dragon
(12:58)
Samurai
(10:39)
Samurai
(9:50)
Kanemoto
(13:58)
Liger
(14:08)
Samurai
(11:56)
X Draw
(20:00)
Taguchi Draw
(20:00)
Inoue
(10:19)
Kakihara
(7:32)
Kanemoto
(8:50)
Taguchi
(0:45)
Ma-g-ma
(8:48)
Draw
(20:00)
X
Block B Curry Dragon Garuda HEAT Nakajima Naruse Romero T. Mask
Curry X Dragon
(forfeit)
Draw
(20:00)
Heat
(11:19)
Nakajima
(8:20)
Naruse
(forfeit)
Romero
(forfeit)
T. Mask
(forfeit)
Dragon Dragon
(forfeit)
X Dragon
(8:46)
Draw
(20:00)
Dragón
(9:07)
Naruse
(11:06)
Dragon
(12:10)
Dragon
(12:01)
Garuda Draw
(20:00)
Dragon
(8:46)
X Heat
(5:11)
Garuda
(8:41)
Naruse
(11:06)
Romero
(9:55)
T. Mask
(10:42)
Heat Heat
(11:19)
Draw
(20:00)
Heat
(5:11)
X Heat
(11:26)
Heat
(15:38)
Draw
(20:00)
T. Mask
(14:08)
Nakajima Nakajima
(8:20)
Dragon
(9:07)
Garuda
(8:41)
Heat
(11:26)
X Naruse
(1:41)
Romero
(8:39)
T. Mask
(7:11)
Naruse Naruse
(forfeit)
Naruse
(11:06)
Naruse
(11:06)
Heat
(15:38)
Naruse
(1:41)
X Naruse
(8:41)
T. Mask
(3:32)
Romero Romero
(forfeit)
Dragon
(12:10)
Romero
(9:55)
Draw
(20:00)
Romero
(8:39)
Naruse
(8:41)
X T. Mask
(13:14)
T. Mask T. Mask
(forfeit)
Dragón
(12:01)
T. Mask
(10:42)
T. Mask
(14:08)
T. Mask
(7:11)
T. Mask
(3:32)
T. Mask
(13:14)
X
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
     
   
  A1  American Dragon Sub  
    A3  Koji Kanemoto 13:34  
B2  Ultimo Dragon Pin
  A3  Koji Kanemoto 5:30  
    A3  Koji Kanemoto Pin
  B1  Tiger Mask IV 11:26
     
   
B1  Tiger Mask IV Pin
    B3  Heat 15:14  
A2  Masahito Kakihara Sub
B3  Heat 12:52

2005Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2005 was a 14-man, two-block tournament held from May 21 to June 19. The winner, Tiger Mask IV, became the first and so far only person in history to win the tournament in consecutive years, as well as the first since Jushin Thunder Liger in 1994 to win the tournament as champion. 2005 saw the participation of the third wrestler under the Black Tiger mask as Rocky Romero had begun working as Black Tiger IV in the preceding year.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Minoru 8 Gedo 10
Koji Kanemoto 8 Tiger Mask IV 8
Hirooki Goto 6 Jushin Thunder Liger 8
El Samurai 6 Wataru Inoue 6
Masahito Kakihara 6 Black Tiger IV 4
Stampede Kid 4 Katsushi Takemura 4
Jado 4 Akiya Anzawa 2
Block A Goto Jado Kakihara Kanemoto Minoru Samurai Stampede
Goto X Jado (11:31) Goto (10:16) Kanemoto (11:28) Minoru (11:28) Goto (10:08) Goto (7:57)
Jado Jado (11:31) X Kakihara (8:02) Kanemoto (10:40) Minoru (12:29) Jado (14:04) Stampede (9:59)
Kakihara Goto (10:16) Kakihara (8:02) X Kanemoto (10:29) Kakihara (10:04) Samurai (10:47) Kakihara (8:30)
Kanemoto Kanemoto (11:28) Kanemoto (10:40) Kanemoto (10:29) X Minoru (19:38) Samurai (12:15) Kanemoto (9:34)
Minoru Minoru (11:28) Minoru (12:29) Kakihara (10:04) Minoru (19:38) X Minoru (13:04) Stampede (11:30)
Samurai Goto (10:08) Jado (14:04) Samurai (10:47) Samurai (12:15) Minoru (13:04) X Samurai (9:31)
Stampede Goto (7:57) Stampede (9:59) Kakihara (8:30) Kanemoto (9:34) Stampede (11:30) Samurai (9:31) X
Block B Anzawa B. Tiger Gedo Inoue Liger Takemura T. Mask
Anzawa X B. Tiger (6:13) Gedo (10:21) Anzawa (forfeit) Liger (8:36) Takemura (7:46) T. Mask (5:34)
B. Tiger B. Tiger (6:13) X Gedo (forfeit) Inoue (11:01) Liger (forfeit) B. Tiger (6:46) T. Mask (forfeit)
Gedo Gedo (10:21) Gedo (forfeit) X Inoue (15:13) Gedo (17:24) Gedo (11:29) Gedo (11:25)
Inoue Anzawa (forfeit) Inoue (11:01) Inoue (15:13) X Liger (16:50) Takemura (forfeit) Inoue (11:53)
Liger Liger (8:36) Liger (forfeit) Gedo (17:24) Liger (16:50) X Liger (12:12) T. Mask (8:58)
Takemura Takemura (7:46) B. Tiger (6:46) Gedo (11:29) Takemura (forfeit) Liger (12:12) X T. Mask (6:12)
T. Mask T. Mask (5:34) T. Mask (forfeit) Gedo (11:25) Inoue (11:53) T. Mask (8:58) T. Mask (6:12) X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Minoru Pin
B2 Tiger Mask IV 12:03
B2 Tiger Mask IV Pin
B1 Gedo 16:03
B1 Gedo Pin
A2 Koji Kanemoto 10:54

2006Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2006 was a 14-man, two-block tournament held from May 27 to June 18. The winner, Minoru, went on to defeat Koji Kanemoto for the title in December, 2006. This tournament marked the first time that neither block winner made it to the finals.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Jushin Thunder Liger 10 Wataru Inoue 10
Minoru 8 Tiger Mask IV 8
El Samurai 7 Koji Kanemoto 7
Ryusuke Taguchi 7 Gedo 5
Jado 6 Black Tiger IV 4
Sangre Azteca 2 Hirooki Goto 4
Fuego 2 Gentaro 4
Block A Azteca Fuego Jado Liger Minoru Samurai Taguchi
Azteca X Azteca (10:28) Jado (7:41) Liger (12:12) Minoru (12:26) Samurai (11:08) Taguchi (12:50)
Fuego Azteca (10:28) X Jado (11:14) Liger (7:12) Fuego (4:40) Samurai (9:51) Taguchi (6:06)
Jado Jado (7:41) Jado (11:14) X Liger (15:19) Minoru (12:54) Draw (30:00) Draw (6:01)
Liger Liger (12:12) Liger (7:12) Liger (15:19) X Liger (21:20) Liger (12:16) Taguchi (15:30)
Minoru Minoru (12:26) Fuego (4:40) Minoru (12:54) Liger (21:20) X Minoru (13:24) Minoru (19:18)
Samurai Samurai (11:08) Samurai (9:51) Draw (30:00) Liger (12:16) Minoru (13:24) X Samurai (12:02)
Taguchi Taguchi (12:50) Taguchi (6:06) Draw (6:01) Taguchi (15:30) Minoru (19:18) Samurai (12:02) X
Block B B. Tiger Gedo Gentaro Goto Inoue Kanemoto T. Mask
B. Tiger X Gedo (10:59) B. Tiger (14:21) B. Tiger (12:04) Inoue (11:41) Kan. (16:35) T. Mask (9:36)
Gedo Gedo (10:59) X Gedo (12:32) Goto (15:21) Inoue (13:17) Draw (15:06) T. Mask (12:59)
Gentaro B. Tiger (14:21) Gedo (12:32) X Goto (8:27) Gentaro (14:31) Kan. (12:18) Gentaro (10:22)
Goto B. Tiger (12:04) Goto (15:21) Goto (8:27) X Inoue (9:57) Kan. (9:49) T. Mask (10:58)
Inoue Inoue (11:41) Inoue (13:17) Gentaro (14:31) Inoue (9:57) X Inoue (16:46) Inoue (5:57)
Kanemoto Kan. (16:35) Draw (15:06) Kan. (12:18) Kan. (9:49) Inoue (16:46) X T. Mask (12:58)
T. Mask T. Mask (9:36) T. Mask (12:59) Gentaro (10:22) T. Mask (10:58) Inoue (5:57) T. Mask (12:58) X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Jushin Thunder Liger Pin
B2 Tiger Mask IV 10:27
B2 Tiger Mask IV Sub
A2 Minoru 22:52
B1 Wataru Inoue Sub
A2 Minoru 18:42

2007Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2007 was a 14-man, two-block tournament held from June 1 to June 17. On June 7, it was announced that Prince Devitt would be forced to withdraw from the tournament due to an injury, forfeiting all scheduled matches in the process. Milano Collection AT became the first wrestler since Shiro Koshinaka to win the tournament on his first try but would fail to capture the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Wataru Inoue 10 Ryusuke Taguchi 10
Milano Collection AT 8 Minoru 8
Tiger Mask IV 8 Koji Kanemoto 7
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Gedo 5
Taichi Ishikari 4 BxB Hulk 4
Yujiro 4 El Samurai 4
Prince Devitt
(withdrew)
0 Tetsuya Naito 4
Block A Inoue Ishikari Liger Milano Devitt T. Mask Yujiro
Inoue X Inoue (13:33) Liger (15:47) Inoue (14:22) Inoue (forf.) Inoue (11:36) Inoue (10:47)
Ishikari Inoue (13:33) X Liger (12:29) Milano (11:25) Ishikari (11:40) T. Mask (8:59) Ishikari (10:41)
Liger Liger (15:47) Liger (12:29) X Milano (16:41) Liger (forfeit) T. Mask (14:08) Liger (11:19)
Milano Inoue (14:22) Milano (11:25) Milano (16:41) X Milano (10:18) Milano (11:23) Yujiro (10:35)
Devitt Inoue (forfeit) Ishikari (11:40) Liger (forfeit) Milano (10:18) X T. Mask (forfeit) Yujiro (forfeit)
T. Mask Inoue (11:36) T. Mask (8:59) T. Mask (14:08) Milano (11:23) T. Mask (forfeit) X T. Mask (10:34)
Yujiro Inoue (10:47) Ishikari (10:41) Liger (11:19) Yujiro (10:35) Yujiro (forfeit) T. Mask (10:34) X
Block B Hulk Gedo Naito Kanemoto Minoru Samurai Taguchi
Hulk X Hulk (11:03) Hulk (11:10) Kanemoto (12:05) Minoru (11:52) Samurai (8:53) Taguchi (12:30)
Gedo Hulk (11:03) X Naito (9:29) Draw (15:50) Minoru (13:26) Gedo (14:13) Gedo (11:36)
Naito Hulk (11:10) Naito (9:29) X Kanemoto (10:16) Minoru (9:01) Naito (9:27) Taguchi (9:47)
Kanemoto Kanemoto (12:05) Draw (15:50) Kanemoto (10:16) X Kanemoto (16:32) Samurai (16:19) Taguchi (12:07)
Minoru Minoru (11:52) Minoru (13:26) Minoru (9:01) Kanemoto (16:32) X Minoru (11:36) Taguchi (14:15)
Samurai Samurai (8:53) Gedo (14:13) Naito (9:27) Samurai (16:19) Minoru (11:36) X Taguchi (10:26)
Taguchi Taguchi (12:30) Gedo (11:36) Taguchi (9:47) Taguchi (12:07) Taguchi (14:15) Taguchi (10:26) X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Wataru Inoue Sub
B2 Minoru 14:45
A1 Wataru Inoue Pin
A2 Milano Collection AT 19:37
B1 Ryusuke Taguchi Pin
A2 Milano Collection AT 12:47

2008Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2008 featured 12 participants in two blocks, and was held from May 31 to June 15. Outside entrants include Tatsuhito Takaiwa from Pro Wrestling ZERO1 and Jimmy Rave from Total Nonstop Action Wrestling. Prince Devitt was again forced out due to injury following his match with Tiger Mask IV, forfeiting his remaining matches. Immediately after the tournament, winner Wataru Inoue graduated to the heavyweight division, vacating the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship in the process.

Block structure
Block A Block B
Ryusuke Taguchi 8 Tiger Mask IV 10
Wataru Inoue 8 Koji Kanemoto 6
Minoru 4 Jimmy Rave 6
Jushin Thunder Liger 4 Tetsuya Naito 4
Tatsuhito Takaiwa 4 Akira 4
Yujiro 2 Prince Devitt
(withdrew)
0
Block A Wataru Inoue Jushin Thunder Liger Minoru Ryusuke Taguchi Tatsuhito Takaiwa Yujiro
Wataru Inoue X Inoue (17:13) Inoue (19:14) Taguchi (17:44) Inoue (13:24) Inoue (11:19)
Jushin Thunder Liger Inoue (17:13) X Minoru (13:32) Taguchi (14:31) Liger (14:49) Liger (9:57)
Minoru Inoue (19:14) Minoru (13:32) X Taguchi (14:29) Minoru (11:31) Yujiro (11:58)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi (17:44) Taguchi (14:31) Taguchi (14:29) X Takaiwa (14:39) Taguchi (13:20)
Tatsuhito Takaiwa Inoue (13:24) Liger (14:49) Minoru (11:31) Takaiwa (14:39) X Takaiwa (10:47)
Yujiro Inoue (11:19) Liger (9:57) Yujiro (11:58) Taguchi (13:20) Takaiwa (10:47) X
Block B Akira Prince Devitt Koji Kanemoto Tetsuya Naito Jimmy Rave Tiger Mask IV
Akira X Akira (forfeit) Akira (18:14) Naito (13:56) Rave (11:25) T. Mask (10:22)
Prince Devitt Akira (forfeit) X Kanemoto (forfeit) Naito (forfeit) Rave (forfeit) T. Mask (1:40)
Koji Kanemoto Akira (18:14) Kanemoto (forfeit) X Kanemoto (10:43) Kanemoto (13:57) T. Mask (10:16)
Tetsuya Naito Naito (13:56) Naito (forfeit) Kanemoto (10:43) X Rave (8:01) T. Mask (11:10)
Jimmy Rave Rave (11:25) Rave (forfeit) Kanemoto (13:57) Rave (8:01) X T. Mask (14:03)
Tiger Mask IV T. Mask (10:22) T. Mask (1:40) T. Mask (10:16) T. Mask (11:10) T. Mask (14:03) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Ryusuke Taguchi Sub
B2 Koji Kanemoto 9:22
B2 Koji Kanemoto Sub
A2 Wataru Inoue 27:50
B1 Tiger Mask IV Pin
A2 Wataru Inoue 9:03

2009Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2009 featured 14 participants in two blocks, and was held from May 30 to June 14. With his victory Koji Kanemoto became only the second wrestler to win the tournament three times in total. He lost a title match on July 20 against the defending champion Tiger Mask IV.

Block structure
Block A Block B
Prince Devitt 8 Koji Kanemoto 8
Atsushi Aoki 8 Kota Ibushi 8
Akira 6 Jushin Thunder Liger 6
Jado 6 Ryusuke Taguchi 6
Milano Collection AT 6 Tsuyoshi Kikuchi 6
Tiger Mask IV 6 Taichi 4
Black Tiger V 2 YAMATO 4
Block A Akira Atsushi Aoki Black Tiger V Jado Milano Collection AT Prince Devitt Tiger Mask IV
Akira X Aoki (15:00) Akira (12:52) Jado (14:58) Akira (11:17) Devitt (9:53) Akira (10:05)
Atsushi Aoki Aoki (15:00) X Aoki (9:36) Aoki (10:00) Aoki (11:12) Devitt (11:16) T. Mask (10:27)
Black Tiger V Akira (12:52) Aoki (9:36) X Jado (11:26) Milano (10:29) Devitt (7:20) B. Tiger (3:51)
Jado Jado (14:58) Aoki (10:00) Jado (11:26) X Milano (16:22) Devitt (12:54) Jado (10:48)
Milano Collection AT Akira (11:17) Aoki (11:12) Milano (10:29) Milano (16:22) X Milano (15:22) T. Mask (16:12)
Prince Devitt Devitt (9:53) Devitt (11:16) Devitt (7:20) Devitt (12:54) Milano (15:22) X T. Mask (11:19)
Tiger Mask IV Akira (10:05) T. Mask (10:27) B. Tiger (3:51) Jado (10:48) T. Mask (16:12) T.Mask (11:19) X
Block B Jushin Thunder Liger Koji Kanemoto Kota Ibushi Ryusuke Taguchi Taichi Tsuyoshi Kikuchi YAMATO
Jushin Thunder Liger X Kanemoto (17:27) Ibushi (16:35) Liger (10:08) Liger (11:11) Liger (8:30) YAMATO (3:38)
Koji Kanemoto Kanemoto (17:27) X Kanemoto (14:18) Kanemoto (17:11) Kanemoto (12:05) Kikuchi (9:18) YAMATO (9:40)
Kota Ibushi Ibushi (16:35) Kanemoto (14:18) X Taguchi (10:13) Ibushi (11:59) Ibushi (9:56) Ibushi (10:13)
Ryusuke Taguchi Liger (10:08) Kanemoto (17:11) Taguchi (10:13) X Taichi (10:01) Taguchi (11:31) Taguchi (13:17)
Taichi Liger (11:11) Kanemoto (12:05) Ibushi (11:59) Taichi (10:01) X Kikuchi (9:24) Taichi (9:31)
Tsuyoshi Kikuchi Liger (8:30) Kikuchi (9:18) Ibushi (9:56) Taguchi (11:31) Kikuchi (9:24) X Kikuchi (10:54)
YAMATO YAMATO (3:38) YAMATO (9:40) Ibushi (10:13) Taguchi (13:17) Taichi (9:31) Kikuchi (10:54) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Prince Devitt Pin
B2 Kota Ibushi 8:14
A1 Prince Devitt Sub
B1 Koji Kanemoto 19:55
B1 Koji Kanemoto Stop
A2 Atsushi Aoki 6:27

2010Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2010 featured 16 participants in two blocks, and was held from May 30 to June 13. Outside entrants included Fujita "Jr." Hayato (Michinoku Pro), Kota Ibushi (DDT Pro-Wrestling), Kenny Omega (DDT/Ring of Honor/Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, United States), KUSHIDA (SMASH), La Sombra (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre, Mexico), Davey Richards (ROH/PWG, United States) and Taiji Ishimori (Pro Wrestling NOAH). On May 31, 2010 it was announced that Tiger Mask IV had suffered a vertebra injury during his match against La Sombra and was forced out of action for two months. As a result of his injury Tiger Mask IV withdrew from the competition, forfeiting the rest of his matches, automatically giving all of his opponents two points. On June 6, 2010 Fujita Hayato had to forfeit his match against Akira due to an injury and also forfeit the rest of the tournament. The winner of the tournament, Prince Devitt, went on to defeat Naomichi Marufuji on June 19, 2010, at Dominion 6.19 to become the new IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Kota Ibushi 12 Taiji Ishimori 10
Prince Devitt 10 Ryusuke Taguchi 10
Davey Richards 10 Akira 8
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Kenny Omega 8
KUSHIDA 8 Koji Kanemoto 8
La Sombra 6 Fujita Hayato
(withdrew)
6
Gedo 2 Tama Tonga 4
Tiger Mask IV
(withdrew)
0 Nobuo Yoshihashi 2
Block A Davey Richards Gedo Jushin Thunder Liger Kota Ibushi KUSHIDA La Sombra Prince Devitt Tiger Mask IV
Davey Richards X Richards (11:13) Richards (09:14) Ibushi (11:27) Richards (11:13) Richards (12:06) Devitt (16:26) Richards (forfeit)
Gedo Richards (11:13) X Liger (11:27) Ibushi (09:42) KUSHIDA

(10:09)

Sombra (11:25) Devitt (12:13) Gedo (forfeit)
Jushin Thunder Liger Richards (09:14) Liger (11:27) X Liger (13:35) Liger (12:44) Sombra (04:31) Devitt (10:18) Liger (forfeit)
Kota Ibushi Ibushi (11:27) Ibushi (09:42) Liger (13:35) X Ibushi (12:03) Ibushi (11:49) Ibushi (10:59) Ibushi (forfeit)
KUSHIDA Richards (11:13) KUSHIDA

(10:09)

Liger (12:44) Ibushi (12:03) X KUSHIDA (08:17) KUSHIDA

(07:15)

KUSHIDA (forfeit)
La Sombra Richards (12:06) Sombra (11:25) Sombra (04:31) Ibushi (11:49) KUSHIDA (08:17) X Devitt (07:29) La Sombra (10:33)
Prince Devitt Devitt (16:26) Devitt (12:13) Devitt (10:18) Ibushi (10:59) KUSHIDA

(07:15)

Devitt (07:29) X Devitt (forfeit)
Tiger Mask IV Richards (forfeit) Gedo (forfeit) Liger (forfeit) Ibushi (forfeit) KUSHIDA

(forfeit)

La Sombra (10:33) Devitt (forfeit) X
Block B Akira Fujita Hayato Kenny Omega Koji Kanemoto Nobuo Yoshihashi Ryusuke Taguchi Taiji Ishimori Tama Tonga
Akira X Akira (forfeit) Akira (11:26) Akira (11:27) Yoshihashi (12:45) Taguchi (12:45) Akira (09:17) Tonga (10:22)
Fujita Hayato Akira (forfeit) X Hayato (12:14) Kanemoto (15:38) Hayato (09:00) Taguchi (forfeit) Ishimori (forfeit) Hayato (09:12)
Kenny Omega Akira (11:26) Hayato (12:14) X Omega (11:29) Omega (14:30) Omega (14:12) Ishimori (09:54) Omega (10:15)
Koji Kanemoto Akira (11:27) Kanemoto (15:38) Omega (11:29) X Kanemoto (13:01) Taguchi (12:57) Kanemoto (13:13) Kanemoto (09:21)
Nobuo Yoshihashi Yoshihashi (12:45) Hayato (09:00) Omega (14:30) Kanemoto (13:01) X Taguchi (10:45) Ishimori (09:03) Tonga (06:19)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi (12:45) Taguchi (forfeit) Omega (14:12) Taguchi (12:57) Taguchi (10:45) X Ishimori (11:40) Taguchi (07:41)
Taiji Ishimori Akira (09:17) Ishimori (forfeit) Ishimori (09:54) Kanemoto (13:13) Ishimori (09:03) Ishimori (11:40) X Ishimori (07:55)
Tama Tonga Tonga (10:22) Hayato (09:12) Omega (10:15) Kanemoto (09:21) Tonga (06:19) Taguchi (07:41) Ishimori (07:55) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Kota Ibushi Pin
B2 Ryusuke Taguchi 10:14[1]
Kota Ibushi Pin
Prince Devitt 14:34[1]
B1 Taiji Ishimori Pin
A2 Prince Devitt 6:56[1]

2011Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2011 featured 18 participants in two blocks, and was held from May 26 to June 10. This marked the largest number of entrants in the history of the tournament. Outside entrants included Daisuke Sasaki (freelancer), Fujita "Jr." Hayato (Michinoku Pro), The Great Sasuke (Michinoku Pro), Kenny Omega (DDT Pro-Wrestling, United States), Kota Ibushi (DDT), Máscara Dorada (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre, Mexico) and TJP (freelancer, United States). Sasaki and Taichi earned their spots in the tournament by winning Road to the Super Jr. 2Days Tournaments on April 8, 2011. Kota Ibushi became the first wrestler not affiliated with New Japan Pro Wrestling to win the tournament. He went on to defeat Prince Devitt for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship on June 18, 2011.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Prince Devitt 14 Kota Ibushi 12
Davey Richards 12 Ryusuke Taguchi 10
Kenny Omega 10 The Great Sasuke 10
Koji Kanemoto 8 KUSHIDA 10
Tiger Mask IV 8 Taka Michinoku 8
Fujita Hayato 6 Máscara Dorada 8
TJP 6 Jushin Thunder Liger 8
Taichi 4 Gedo 4
Jado 4 Daisuke Sasaki 2

Block A Davey Richards Fujita Hayato Jado Kenny Omega Koji Kanemoto Prince Devitt Taichi Tiger Mask IV TJP
Davey Richards X Richards (10:03) Richards (13:01) Richards (9:55) Richards (12:06) Richards (13:18) Richards (10:06) T. Mask (9:56) TJP (9:51)
Fujita Hayato Richards (10:03) X Jado (7:11) Omega (10:43) Hayato (10:18) Devitt (8:09) Hayato (8:34) T. Mask (9:00) Hayato (7:44)
Jado Richards (13:01) Jado (7:11) X Jado (9:42) Kanemoto (9:15) Devitt (12:14) Taichi (10:04) T. Mask (8:27) TJP (12:07)
Kenny Omega Richards (9:55) Omega (10:43) Jado (9:42) X Omega (11:43) Devitt (12:08) Omega (8:59) Omega (9:05) Omega (8:20)
Koji Kanemoto Richards (12:06) Hayato (10:18) Kanemoto (9:15) Omega (11:43) X Devitt (7:22) Kanemoto (10:37) Kanemoto (9:59) Kanemoto (8:11)
Prince Devitt Richards (13:18) Devitt (8:09) Devitt (12:14) Devitt (12:08) Devitt (7:22) X Devitt (9:45) Devitt (6:54) Devitt (8:51)
Taichi Richards (10:06) Hayato (8:34) Taichi (10:04) Omega (8:59) Kanemoto (10:37) Devitt (9:45) X Taichi (7:04) TJP (8:29)
Tiger Mask IV T. Mask (9:56) T. Mask (9:00) T. Mask (8:27) Omega (9:05) Kanemoto (9:59) Devitt (6:54) Taichi (7:04) X T. Mask (8:06)
TJP TJP (9:51) Hayato (7:44) TJP (12:07) Omega (8:20) Kanemoto (8:11) Devitt (8:51) TJP (8:29) T. Mask (8:06) X
Block B Daisuke Sasaki Gedo The Great Sasuke Jushin Thunder Liger Kota Ibushi KUSHIDA Máscara Dorada Ryusuke Taguchi Taka Michinoku
Daisuke Sasaki X Sasaki (11:10) Sasuke (4:05) Liger (8:06) Ibushi (10:39) KUSHIDA (6:53) Dorada (8:02) Taguchi (7:18) Michinoku (7:19)
Gedo Sasaki (11:10) X Gedo (9:09) Liger (7:27) Ibushi (10:10) KUSHIDA (8:02) Dorada (7:37) Gedo (11:29) Michinoku (10:01)
The Great Sasuke Sasuke (4:05) Gedo (9:09) X Sasuke (17:35) Ibushi (11:46) Sasuke (2:47) Sasuke (4:28) Taguchi (15:39) Sasuke (9:57)
Jushin Thunder Liger Liger (8:06) Liger (7:27) Sasuke (17:35) X Ibushi (8:47) Liger (10:45) Dorada (3:18) Liger (9:20) Michinoku (8:57)
Kota Ibushi Ibushi (10:39) Ibushi (10:10) Ibushi (11:46) Ibushi (8:47) X KUSHIDA (12:46) Ibushi (7:28) Taguchi (13:21) Ibushi (9:40)
KUSHIDA KUSHIDA (6:53) KUSHIDA (8:02) Sasuke (2:47) Liger (10:45) KUSHIDA (12:46) X KUSHIDA (6:25) Taguchi (10:14) KUSHIDA (9:29)
Máscara Dorada Dorada (8:02) Dorada (7:37) Sasuke (4:28) Dorada (3:18) Ibushi (7:28) KUSHIDA (6:25) X Dorada (7:02) Michinoku (9:45)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi (7:18) Gedo (11:29) Taguchi (15:39) Liger (9:20) Taguchi (13:21) Taguchi (10:14) Dorada (7:02) X Taguchi (9:26)
Taka Michinoku Michinoku (7:19) Michinoku (10:01) Sasuke (9:57) Michinoku (8:57) Ibushi (9:40) Kushida (9:29) Michinoku (9:45) Taguchi (9:26) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Prince Devitt Pin
B2 Ryusuke Taguchi 8:29[2]
Ryusuke Taguchi Pin
Kota Ibushi 20:22[2]
B1 Kota Ibushi Pin
A2 Davey Richards 11:17[2]

2012Edit

The Best of the Super Juniors 2012 featured 18 participants and took place from May 27 to June 10. Outside entrants included Alex Koslov (American independents), Ángel de Oro (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre), Brian Kendrick (American independents), Daisuke Sasaki (freelancer) and PAC (Dragon Gate). Black Tiger earned his spot in the tournament by winning the Road to the Super Jr. 2Days Tournament on April 15, 2012. On May 9, New Japan announced that Davey Richards had to pull out of the tournament, following his doctor's orders after a car accident. He was replaced by Brian Kendrick. On May 25, New Japan announced that Black Tiger had been pulled from the tournament, two days after the character's performer Kazushige Nosawa had been arrested for smuggling marijuana. He was replaced by Hiromu Takahashi. The tagline of the event was "The door to the glory". For the fifth year in a row, the previous year's runner-up, this time Ryusuke Taguchi, came back to win the tournament. Taguchi went on to unsuccessfully challenge Low Ki for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship on June 16 at Dominion 6.16.

Final standings
Block A Block B
PAC 10 Low Ki 16
Prince Devitt 10 Ryusuke Taguchi 10
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Brian Kendrick 10
Ángel de Oro 8 Alex Koslov 10
Rocky Romero 8 Tiger Mask IV 8
Taichi 8 Taka Michinoku 8
KUSHIDA 8 Daisuke Sasaki 4
BUSHI 6 Jado 4
Gedo 6 Hiromu Takahashi 2
Block A Ángel de Oro BUSHI Gedo Jushin Thunder Liger KUSHIDA PAC Prince Devitt Rocky Romero Taichi
Ángel de Oro X BUSHI (9:50) Ángel de Oro (8:15) Ángel de Oro (8:21) KUSHIDA (8:22) Ángel de Oro (9:46) Devitt (8:10) Romero (10:38) Ángel de Oro (9:28)
BUSHI BUSHI (9:50) X BUSHI (8:16) Liger (7:10) KUSHIDA (10:51) PAC (8:35) Devitt (8:03) BUSHI (5:23) Taichi (9:33)
Gedo Ángel de Oro (8:15) BUSHI (8:16) X Gedo (7:43) Gedo (10:32) PAC (14:36) Devitt (11:14) Romero (8:41) Gedo (9:49)
Jushin Thunder Liger Ángel de Oro (8:21) Liger (7:10) Gedo (7:43) X Liger (8:18) PAC (10:20) Devitt (12:13) Liger (7:53) Liger (7:35)
KUSHIDA KUSHIDA (8:22) KUSHIDA (10:51) Gedo (10:32) Liger (8:18) X KUSHIDA (9:33) KUSHIDA (12:56) Romero (12:15) Taichi (2:33)
PAC Ángel de Oro (9:46) PAC (8:35) PAC (14:36) PAC (10:20) KUSHIDA (9:33) X PAC (17:24) Romero (10:14) PAC (10:43)
Prince Devitt Devitt (8:10) Devitt (8:03) Devitt (11:14) Devitt (12:13) KUSHIDA (12:56) PAC (17:24) X Devitt (11:15) Taichi (10:59)
Rocky Romero Romero (10:38) BUSHI (5:23) Romero (8:41) Liger (7:53) Romero (12:15) Romero (10:14) Devitt (11:15) X Taichi (9:58)
Taichi Ángel de Oro (9:28) Taichi (9:33) Gedo (9:49) Liger (7:35) Taichi (2:33) PAC (10:43) Taichi (10:59) Taichi (9:58) X
Block B Alex Koslov Brian Kendrick Daisuke Sasaki Hiromu Takahashi Jado Low Ki Ryusuke Taguchi Taka Michinoku Tiger Mask IV
Alex Koslov X Kendrick (6:31) Koslov (10:05) Koslov (6:43) Koslov (9:57) Low Ki (10:14) Taguchi (14:54) Koslov (8:22) Koslov (10:30)
Brian Kendrick Kendrick (6:31) X Kendrick (10:21) Kendrick (5:50) Kendrick (8:31) Low Ki (10:37) Taguchi (9:59) Michinoku (10:51) Kendrick (6:34)
Daisuke Sasaki Koslov (10:05) Kendrick (10:21) X Sasaki (5:02) Sasaki (8:57) Low Ki (8:03) Taguchi (6:55) Michinoku (6:22) T. Mask (7:14)
Hiromu Takahashi Koslov (6:43) Kendrick (5:50) Sasaki (5:02) X Jado (5:55) Low Ki (7:43) Taguchi (6:12) Hiromu (3:30) T. Mask (6:50)
Jado Koslov (9:57) Kendrick (8:31) Sasaki (8:57) Jado (5:55) X Low Ki (10:14) Taguchi (9:43) Michinoku (8:31) Jado (7:26)
Low Ki Low Ki (10:14) Low Ki (10:37) Low Ki (8:03) Low Ki (7:43) Low Ki (10:14) X Low Ki (14:10) Low Ki (10:24) Low Ki (11:14)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi (14:54) Taguchi (9:59) Taguchi (6:55) Taguchi (6:12) Taguchi (9:43) Low Ki (14:10) X Michinoku (11:11) T. Mask (9:41)
Taka Michinoku Koslov (8:22) Michinoku (10:51) Michinoku (6:22) Takahashi (3:30) Michinoku (8:31) Low Ki (10:24) Michinoku (11:11) X T. Mask (6:40)
Tiger Mask IV Koslov (10:30) Kendrick (6:34) T. Mask (7:14) T. Mask (6:50) Jado (7:26) Low Ki (11:14) T. Mask (9:41) T. Mask (6:40) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 PAC Pin
B2 Ryusuke Taguchi 10:38[3]
Ryusuke Taguchi Pin
Low Ki 17:01[3]
B1 Low Ki Sub
A2 Prince Devitt 8:50[3]

2013Edit

The twentieth tournament was officially announced on March 28, 2013, and took place over ten shows between May 24 and June 9. The participants were announced on May 3; outside entrants included Beretta (American independents), Brian Kendrick (American independents), Kenny Omega (DDT), Ricochet (Dragon Gate) and Titán (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre). Ryusuke Taguchi, who originally won Block B, was sidelined with a hip injury following June 6 and was replaced in his semifinal match by Taka Michinoku, who had finished third in the block. The winner, Prince Devitt, became only the second wrestler to win all of his matches in the tournament. It should be noted that when Jushin Thunder Liger achieved the feat in 2001, his tournament comprised only six matches, while Devitt's comprised ten.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Prince Devitt 16 Ryusuke Taguchi
(withdrew)
10
Alex Shelley 10 Kenny Omega 10
Ricochet 10 Taka Michinoku 8
Taichi 8 KUSHIDA 8
Rocky Romero 8 Alex Koslov 8
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Brian Kendrick 8
Beretta 6 Tiger Mask IV 8
Titán 6 BUSHI 6
Hiromu Takahashi 0 Jado 6
Block A Alex Shelley Beretta Hiromu Takahashi Jushin Thunder Liger Prince Devitt Ricochet Rocky Romero Taichi Titán
Alex Shelley X Shelley
(9:38)
Shelley
(6:17)
Liger
(9:23)
Devitt
(12:44)
Shelley
(16:33)
Shelley
(14:03)
Taichi
(8:58)
Shelley
(3:36)
Beretta Shelley
(9:38)
X Beretta
(7:14)
Liger
(6:46)
Devitt
(10:12)
Ricochet
(11:56)
Romero
(8:00)
Beretta
(9:23)
Beretta
(7:56)
Hiromu Takahashi Shelley
(6:17)
Beretta
(7:14)
X Liger
(7:49)
Devitt
(6:20)
Ricochet
(6:39)
Romero
(6:10)
Taichi
(7:08)
Titán
(5:26)
Jushin Thunder Liger Liger
(9:23)
Liger
(6:46)
Liger
(7:49)
X Devitt
(6:27)
Ricochet
(7:26)
Romero
(8:15)
Taichi
(7:50)
Liger
(8:27)
Prince Devitt Devitt
(12:44)
Devitt
(10:12)
Devitt
(6:20)
Devitt
(6:27)
X Devitt
(13:27)
Devitt
(9:39)
Devitt
(7:07)
Devitt
(5:24)
Ricochet Shelley
(16:33)
Ricochet
(11:56)
Ricochet
(6:39)
Ricochet
(7:26)
Devitt
(13:27)
X Romero
(10:58)
Ricochet
(7:42)
Ricochet
(7:23)
Rocky Romero Shelley
(14:03)
Romero
(8:00)
Romero
(6:10)
Romero
(8:15)
Devitt
(9:39)
Romero
(10:58)
X Taichi
(8:30)
Titán
(7:14)
Taichi Taichi
(8:58)
Beretta
(9:23)
Taichi
(7:08)
Taichi
(7:50)
Devitt
(7:07)
Ricochet
(7:42)
Taichi
(8:30)
X Titán
(8:17)
Titán Shelley
(3:36)
Beretta
(7:56)
Titán
(5:26)
Liger
(8:27)
Devitt
(5:24)
Ricochet
(7:23)
Titán
(7:14)
Titán
(8:17)
X
Block B Alex Koslov Brian Kendrick BUSHI Jado Kenny Omega KUSHIDA Ryusuke Taguchi Taka Michinoku Tiger Mask IV
Alex Koslov X Kendrick
(9:47)
Koslov
(5:07)
Koslov
(8:48)
Omega
(9:57)
KUSHIDA
(10:45)
Koslov
(12:25)
Michinoku
(9:12)
Koslov
(8:14)
Brian Kendrick Kendrick
(9:47)
X Kendrick
(5:56)
Kendrick
(8:24)
Omega
(9:40)
KUSHIDA
(9:13)
Kendrick
(3:38)
Michinoku
(7:39)
T. Mask
(6:44)
BUSHI Koslov
(5:07)
Kendrick
(5:56)
X BUSHI
(9:17)
Omega
(8:35)
BUSHI
(9:25)
Taguchi
(11:05)
BUSHI
(5:47)
T. Mask
(7:19)
Jado Koslov
(8:48)
Kendrick
(8:24)
BUSHI
(9:17)
X Jado
(9:37)
KUSHIDA
(10:03)
Jado
(10:31)
Jado
(7:27)
T. Mask
(8:01)
Kenny Omega Omega
(9:57)
Omega
(9:40)
Omega
(8:35)
Jado
(9:37)
X Omega
(16:10)
Taguchi
(13:23)
Omega
(10:12)
T. Mask
(8:14)
KUSHIDA KUSHIDA
(10:45)
KUSHIDA
(9:13)
BUSHI
(9:25)
KUSHIDA
(10:03)
Omega
(16:10)
X Taguchi
(11:27)
Michinoku
(12:11)
KUSHIDA
(9:17)
Ryusuke Taguchi Koslov
(12:25)
Kendrick
(3:38)
Taguchi
(11:05)
Jado
(10:31)
Taguchi
(13:23)
Taguchi
(11:27)
X Taguchi
(7:31)
Taguchi
(7:14)
Taka Michinoku Michinoku
(9:12)
Michinoku
(7:39)
BUSHI
(5:47)
Jado
(7:27)
Omega
(10:12)
Michinoku
(12:11)
Taguchi
(7:31)
X Michinoku
(4:00)
Tiger Mask IV Koslov
(8:14)
T. Mask
(6:44)
T. Mask
(7:19)
T. Mask
(8:01)
T. Mask
(8:14)
KUSHIDA
(9:17)
Taguchi
(7:14)
Michinoku
(4:00)
X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Prince Devitt Pin
B2 Kenny Omega 9:09
Prince Devitt Pin
Alex Shelley 18:25
B3 Taka Michinoku Pin
A2 Alex Shelley 10:14

2014Edit

The twenty-first tournament was officially announced on March 14, 2014, and took place between May 30 and June 8. The participants were announced on May 4; outside entrants included Kenny Omega (DDT), Máscara Dorada (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre) and Ricochet (Dragon Gate). For the first time in four years, the reigning IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion did not take part in the tournament as Kota Ibushi was concentrating on chasing the NEVER Openweight Championship. Alex Koslov dislocated his left shoulder in his first match against Ricochet on May 30 and was forced to pull out of the tournament, forfeiting all of his matches. Alex Shelley won block B of the tournament, but was forced to pull out of the semifinals after suffering a shoulder injury in his final round-robin match. As a result, Taichi, who had finished third in the block, advanced to the semifinals.

Final standings
Block A Block B
KUSHIDA 10 Alex Shelley
(withdrew)
8
Ricochet 10 Ryusuke Taguchi 8
Taka Michinoku 8 Taichi 8
Matt Jackson 8 Nick Jackson 8
BUSHI 8 Kenny Omega 6
Máscara Dorada 6 Tiger Mask IV 6
Jushin Thunder Liger 6 El Desperado 6
Alex Koslov
(withdrew)
0 Rocky Romero 6
Block A Alex Koslov BUSHI Jushin Thunder Liger KUSHIDA Máscara Dorada Matt Jackson Ricochet Taka Michinoku
Alex Koslov X Bushi
(forfeit)
Liger
(forfeit)
KUSHIDA
(forfeit)
Dorada
(forfeit)
Jackson
(forfeit)
Ricochet
(14:29)
Michinoku
(forfeit)
BUSHI BUSHI
(forfeit)
X BUSHI
(8:51)
BUSHI
(9:58)
BUSHI
(5:32)
Jackson
(8:51)
Ricochet
(7:31)
Michinoku
(7:55)
Jushin Thunder Liger Liger
(forfeit)
BUSHI
(8:51)
X KUSHIDA
(14:15)
Dorada
(7:06)
Jackson
(6:52)
Liger
(10:39)
Liger
(10:54)
KUSHIDA KUSHIDA
(forfeit)
BUSHI
(9:58)
KUSHIDA
(14:15)
X Dorada
(7:57)
KUSHIDA
(11:44)
KUSHIDA
(12:10)
KUSHIDA
(10:29)
Máscara Dorada Dorada
(forfeit)
BUSHI
(5:32)
Dorada
(7:06)
Dorada
(7:57)
X Jackson
(8:04)
Ricochet
(8:59
Michinoku
(5:31)
Matt Jackson Jackson
(forfeit)
Jackson
(8:51)
Jackson
(6:52)
KUSHIDA
(11:44)
Jackson
(8:04)
X Ricochet
(11:09)
Michinoku
(5:25)
Ricochet Ricochet
(14:29)
Ricochet
(7:31)
Liger
(10:39)
KUSHIDA
(12:10)
Ricochet
(8:59)
Ricochet
(11:09)
X Ricochet
(8:51)
Taka Michinoku Michinoku
(forfeit)
Michinoku
(7:55)
Liger
(10:54)
KUSHIDA
(10:29)
Michinoku
(5:31)
Michinoku
(5:25)
Ricochet
(8:51)
X
Block B Alex Shelley El Desperado Kenny Omega Nick Jackson Rocky Romero Ryusuke Taguchi Taichi Tiger Mask IV
Alex Shelley X Desperado
(9:57)
Omega
(11:30)
Shelley
(10:38)
Romero
(11:03)
Shelley
(14:09)
Shelley
(4:28)
Shelley
(3:13)
El Desperado Desperado
(9:57)
X Desperado
(14:12)
Jackson
(9:07)
Desperado
(9:30)
Taguchi
(10:43)
Taichi
(5:33)
Tiger Mask
(8:33)
Kenny Omega Omega
(11:30)
Desperado
(14:12)
X Jackson
(9:09)
Romero
(11:36)
Omega
(16:19)
Taichi
(8:22)
Omega
(10:50)
Nick Jackson Shelley
(10:38)
Jackson
(9:07)
Jackson
(9:09)
X Jackson
(8:17)
Taguchi
(9:01)
Taichi
(6:17)
Jackson
(8:07)
Rocky Romero Romero
(11:03)
Desperado
(9:30)
Romero
(11:36)
Jackson
(8:17)
X Taguchi
(11:42)
Romero
(7:14)
Tiger Mask
(8:45)
Ryusuke Taguchi Shelley
(14:09)
Taguchi
(10:43)
Omega
(16:19)
Taguchi
(9:01)
Taguchi
(11:42)
X Taguchi
(9:32)
Tiger Mask
(11:29)
Taichi Shelley
(4:28)
Taichi
(5:33)
Taichi
(8:22)
Taichi
(6:17)
Romero
(7:14)
Taguchi
(9:32)
X Taichi
(6:36)
Tiger Mask IV Shelley
(3:13)
Tiger Mask
(8:33)
Omega
(10:50)
Jackson
(8:07)
Tiger Mask
(8:45)
Tiger Mask
(11:29)
Taichi
(6:36)
X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 KUSHIDA Sub
B3 Taichi 7:29[4]
Kushida Pin
Ricochet 23:06[4]
B2 Ryusuke Taguchi Pin
A2 Ricochet 5:49[4]

2015Edit

The twenty-second tournament was officially announced on March 4, 2015, and took place between May 22 and June 7. The participants were announced on May 7; outside entrants included Bárbaro Cavernario (Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre), Bobby Fish (Ring of Honor), Chase Owens (National Wrestling Alliance), Kyle O'Reilly (ROH) and the debuting David Finlay, the son of Dave Finlay. For the second year in a row, the reigning IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion, Kenny Omega, did not enter the tournament. Instead, the winner of the tournament would challenge for his title at Dominion 7.5 in Osaka-jo Hall. Alex Shelley was forced to pull out of the tournament after his opening match with a foot injury, forcing him to forfeit the rest of his matches.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Kyle O'Reilly 12 KUSHIDA 12
Ryusuke Taguchi 10 Bobby Fish 10
Beretta 8 Máscara Dorada 10
Chase Owens 8 Rocky Romero 8
Jushin Thunder Liger 8 Tiger Mask IV 8
Bárbaro Cavernario 6 Nick Jackson 6
Gedo 4 Alex Shelley
(withdrew)
2
Yohei Komatsu 0 David Finlay 0
Block A Bárbaro Cavernario Beretta Chase Owens Gedo Jushin Thunder Liger Kyle O'Reilly Ryusuke Taguchi Yohei Komatsu
Bárbaro Cavernario X Beretta
(13:46)
Cavernario
(7:15)
Cavernario
(10:53)
Liger
(6:11)
O'Reilly
(7:50)
Taguchi
(8:43)
Cavernario
(8:32)
Beretta Beretta
(13:46)
X Beretta
(10:19)
Beretta
(8:07)
Liger
(7:55)
O'Reilly
(13:04)
Taguchi
(10:58)
Beretta
(10:20)
Chase Owens Cavernario
(7:15)
Beretta
(10:19)
X Owens
(7:57)
Owens
(8:07)
O'Reilly
(11:54)
Owens
(18:27)
Owens
(7:42)
Gedo Cavernario
(10:53)
Beretta
(8:07)
Owens
(7:57)
X Liger
(12:36)
O'Reilly
(14:15)
Gedo
(14:00)
Gedo
(10:01)
Jushin Thunder Liger Liger
(6:11)
Liger
(7:55)
Owens
(8:07)
Liger
(12:36)
X O'Reilly
(8:52)
Taguchi
(8:34)
Liger
(8:36)
Kyle O'Reilly O'Reilly
(7:50)
O'Reilly
(13:04)
O'Reilly
(11:54)
O'Reilly
(14:15)
O'Reilly
(8:52)
X Taguchi
(13:15)
O'Reilly
(10:14)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi
(8:43)
Taguchi
(10:58)
Owens
(18:27)
Gedo
(14:00)
Taguchi
(8:34)
Taguchi
(13:15)
X Taguchi
(11:33)
Yohei Komatsu Cavernario
(8:32)
Beretta
(10:20)
Owens
(7:42)
Gedo
(10:01)
Liger
(8:36)
O'Reilly
(10:14)
Taguchi
(11:33)
X
Block B Alex Shelley Bobby Fish David Finlay KUSHIDA Máscara Dorada Nick Jackson Rocky Romero Tiger Mask IV
Alex Shelley X Fish
(forfeit)
Shelley
(5:32)
KUSHIDA
(forfeit)
Dorada
(forfeit)
Jackson
(forfeit)
Romero
(forfeit)
Tiger
(forfeit)
Bobby Fish Fish
(forfeit)
X Fish
(8:18)
KUSHIDA
(16:29)
Fish
(10:43)
Fish
(11:31)
Fish
(13:069
Tiger
(9:22)
David Finlay Shelley
(5:32)
Fish
(8:18)
X KUSHIDA
(9:40)
Dorada
(7:46)
Jackson
(9:39)
Romero
(10:50)
Tiger
(7:21)
KUSHIDA KUSHIDA
(forfeit)
KUSHIDA
(16:29)
KUSHIDA
(9:40)
X KUSHIDA
(8:53)
Jackson
(9:08)
KUSHIDA
(15:53)
KUSHIDA
(11:44)
Máscara Dorada Dorada
(forfeit)
Fish
(10:43)
Dorada
(7:46)
KUSHIDA
(8:53)
X Dorada
(9:44)
Dorada
(10:19)
Dorada
(10:05)
Nick Jackson Jackson
(forfeit)
Fish
(11:31)
Jackson
(9:39)
Jackson
(9:08)
Dorada
(9:44)
X Romero
(13:05)
Tiger
(8:03)
Rocky Romero Romero
(forfeit)
Fish
(13:06)
Romero
(10:50)
KUSHIDA
(15:53)
Dorada
(10:19)
Romero
(13:05)
X Romero
(11:01)
Tiger Mask IV Tiger
(forfeit)
Tiger
(9:22)
Tiger
(7:21)
KUSHIDA
(11:44)
Dorada
(10:05)
Tiger
(8:03)
Romero
(11:01)
X
Final
   
A1 Kyle O'Reilly Sub
B1 KUSHIDA 30:45[5]

2016Edit

The twenty-third tournament took place between May 21 and June 7, 2016. The participants were announced on May 3. Included were tournament debutants Matt Sydal, Volador Jr. and Will Ospreay. Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson were originally announced for the tournament, but both were forced to pull out with injuries before the opening day. On May 19, Matt was replaced with David Finlay and Nick with Chase Owens. With his win, Will Ospreay, the first British winner of the tournament, also became the youngest winner in history. Ospreay went on to unsuccessfully challenge KUSHIDA for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship on June 19 at Dominion 6.19 in Osaka-jo Hall. The tournament became known for a controversial match between Ospreay and Ricochet on May 27, which received widespread attention in the professional wrestling world with some, like William Regal, praising the two and others, like Vader, comparing the match to a "gymnastics routine".

Final standings
Block A Block B
Ryusuke Taguchi 10 Will Ospreay 8
Matt Sydal 10 Bobby Fish 8
BUSHI 8 Ricochet 8
Kyle O'Reilly 8 Volador Jr. 8
Rocky Romero 8 Jushin Thunder Liger 6
KUSHIDA 8 Tiger Mask IV 6
David Finlay 2 Chase Owens 6
Gedo 2 Beretta 6
Block A BUSHI David Finlay Gedo KUSHIDA Kyle O'Reilly Matt Sydal Rocky Romero Ryusuke Taguchi
BUSHI X BUSHI
(7:18)
Gedo
(11:34)
BUSHI
(13:17)
O'Reilly
(10:58)
Sydal
(9:20)
BUSHI
(11:08)
BUSHI
(10:19)
David Finlay BUSHI
(7:18)
X Finlay
(10:40)
KUSHIDA
(10:31)
O'Reilly
(9:58)
Sydal
(8:59)
Romero
(11:00)
Taguchi
(9:18)
Gedo Gedo
(11:34)
Finlay
(10:40)
X KUSHIDA
(13:34)
O'Reilly
(11:24)
Sydal
(6:21)
Romero
(8:33)
Taguchi
(9:46)
KUSHIDA BUSHI
(13:17)
KUSHIDA
(10:31)
KUSHIDA
(13:34)
X O'Reilly
(20:06)
KUSHIDA
(15:59)
Romero
(15:03)
KUSHIDA
(16:09)
Kyle O'Reilly O'Reilly
(10:58)
O'Reilly
(9:58)
O'Reilly
(11:24)
O'Reilly
(20:06)
X Sydal
(14:11)
Romero
(16:50)
Taguchi
(11:46)
Matt Sydal Sydal
(9:20)
Sydal
(8:59)
Sydal
(6:21)
KUSHIDA
(15:59)
Sydal
(14:11)
X Sydal
(13:37)
Taguchi
(10:20)
Rocky Romero BUSHI
(11:08)
Romero
(11:00)
Romero
(8:33)
Romero
(15:03)
Romero
(16:50)
Sydal
(13:37)
X Taguchi
(12:02)
Ryusuke Taguchi BUSHI
(10:19)
Taguchi
(9:18)
Taguchi
(9:46)
KUSHIDA
(16:09)
Taguchi
(11:46)
Taguchi
(10:20)
Taguchi
(12:02)
X
Block B Beretta Bobby Fish Chase Owens Jushin Thunder Liger Ricochet Tiger Mask IV Volador Jr. Will Ospreay
Beretta X Fish
(11:01)
Owens
(9:53)
Beretta
(5:18)
Ricochet
(13:13)
Tiger
(12:17)
Beretta
(12:04)
Beretta
(11:55)
Bobby Fish Fish
(11:01)
X Fish
(10:36)
Liger
(11:30)
Ricochet
(12:30)
Fish
(6:42)
Fish
(8:48)
Ospreay
(14:22)
Chase Owens Owens
(9:53)
Fish
(10:36)
X Liger
(7:12)
Owens
(10:21)
Tiger
(6:46)
Volador
(10:28)
Owens
(9:58)
Jushin Thunder Liger Beretta
(5:18)
Liger
(11:30)
Liger
(7:12)
X Ricochet
(11:30)
Liger
(1:11)
Volador
(9:02)
Ospreay
(8:20)
Ricochet Ricochet
(13:13)
Ricochet
(12:30)
Owens
(10:21)
Ricochet
(11:30)
X Ricochet
(9:53)
Volador
(12:03)
Ospreay
(16:47)
Tiger Mask IV Tiger
(12:17)
Fish
(6:42)
Tiger
(6:46)
Liger
(1:11)
Ricochet
(9:53)
X Volador
(9:47)
Tiger
(7:41)
Volador Jr. Beretta
(12:04)
Fish
(8:48)
Volador
(10:28)
Volador
(9:02)
Volador
(12:03)
Volador
(9:47)
X Ospreay
(8:58)
Will Ospreay Beretta
(11:55)
Ospreay
(14:22)
Owens
(9:58)
Ospreay
(8:20)
Ospreay
(16:47)
Tiger
(7:41)
Ospreay
(8:58)
X
Final
   
A1 Ryusuke Taguchi Pin
B1 Will Ospreay 22:05[6]

2017Edit

The twenty-fourth tournament is scheduled to take place between May 17 and June 3, 2017. The participants were revealed on May 3. In addition to NJPW regulars, the tournament will also feature Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL) wrestlers Dragon Lee and Volador Jr., Ring of Honor (ROH) wrestler Marty Scurll and independent wrestler ACH. Veteran wrestler Jushin Thunder Liger, who takes part in his 17th tournament in a row, stated that the 2017 tournament would be his last.

Current standings
Block A Block B
Will Ospreay 10 KUSHIDA 8
Dragon Lee 8 BUSHI 8
Hiromu Takahashi 8 Ryusuke Taguchi 8
Ricochet 8 Yoshinobu Kanemaru 8
Taichi 8 Volador Jr. 6
Marty Scurll 8 Tiger Mask IV 6
Taka Michinoku 4 ACH 6
Jushin Thunder Liger 2 El Desperado 6
Block A Dragon Lee Hiromu Takahashi Jushin Thunder Liger Marty Scurll Ricochet Taichi Taka Michinoku Will Ospreay
Dragon Lee X Dragon Lee
(18:56)
Dragon

Lee
(7:45)

Dragon Lee
(13:09)
Dragon Lee
(13:07)
Taichi
(9:04)
Michinoku
(9:20)
Ospreay
(10:05)
Hiromu Takahashi Dragon Lee
(18:56)
X Hiromu
(8:05)
Hiromu
(13:07)
Ricochet
(12:15)
Takahashi
(14:13)
Hiromu
(9:25)
Ospreay
(15:19)
Jushin Thunder Liger Dragon Lee
(7:45)
Hiromu
(8:05)
X Scurll
(12:16)
Ricochet
(9:04)
Liger
(10:02)
Michinoku
(8:33)
Ospreay
(10:10)
Marty Scurll Dragon Lee
(13:09)
Hiromu
(13:07)
Scurll
(12:16)
X Scurll (8:51) Taichi
(9:25)
Scurll
(8:51)
Scurll
(12:11)
Ricochet Dragon Lee
(13:07)
Ricochet
(12:15)
Ricochet
(9:04)
Scurll (8:51) X Ricochet
(8:56)
Ricochet
(7:41)
Ospreay
(27:27)
Taichi Taichi
(9:04)
Hiromu
(14:13)
Liger
(10:02)
Taichi
(9:25)
Ricochet
(8:56)
X Taichi
(9:30)
Taichi
(10:08)
Taka Michinoku Michinoku
(9:20)
Hiromu
(9:25)
Michinoku
(8:33)
Scurll
(8:51)
Ricochet
(7:41)
Taichi
(9:30)
X Ospreay
(8:46)
Will Ospreay Ospreay
(10:05)
Ospreay
(15:19)
Ospreay
(10:10)
Scurll
(12:11)
Ospreay
(27:27)
Taichi
(10:08)
Ospreay
(8:46)
X
Block B ACH BUSHI El Desperado KUSHIDA Ryusuke Taguchi Tiger Mask IV Volador Jr. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
ACH X ACH
(10:47)
ACH
(9:56)
ACH
(14:44)
Taguchi

(13:41)

Tiger Mask
(11:40)
Volador
(12:02)
Kanemaru
(10:26)
BUSHI ACH
(10:47)
X Desperado
(9:47)
KUSHIDA
(15:51)
BUSHI
(9:25)
BUSHI
(12:08)
BUSHI
(10:53)
BUSHI
(9:27)
El Desperado ACH
(9:56)
Desperado
(9:47)
X Desperado
(9:47)
Desperado
(12:38)
Tiger
(10:20)
Volador
(8:03)
Kanemaru

(9:39)

KUSHIDA ACH
(14:44)
KUSHIDA
(15:51)
Desperado (11:43) X KUSHIDA
(22:53)
Tiger Mask
(10:41)
KUSHIDA
(15:44)
KUSHIDA
(13:17)
Ryusuke Taguchi Taguchi

(13:41)

BUSHI
(9:25)
Desperado
(12:38)
KUSHIDA
(22:53)
X Taguchi
(9:29)
Taguchi
(9:58)
Taguchi
(11:27)
Tiger Mask IV Tiger
(11:40)
BUSHI
(12:08)
Tiger
(10:20)
Tiger Mask
(10:41)
Taguchi
(9:29)
X Volador
(9:48)
Kanemaru
(8:42)
Volador Jr. Volador
(12:02)
BUSHI
(10:53)
Volador
(8:03)
KUSHIDA
(15:44)
Taguchi
(9:58)
Volador
(9:48)
X Kanemaru
(9:41)
Yoshinobu Kanemaru Kanemaru
(10:26)
BUSHI
(9:27)
Kanemaru

(9:39)

KUSHIDA
(13:17)
Taguchi
(11:27)
Kanemaru
(8:42)
Kanemaru
(9:41)
X
Final
   
A1 Will Ospreay Pin
B1 KUSHIDA 27:59[7]

GalleryEdit


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.