FANDOM


DragonMania is an annual pay-per-view event promoted by Ultimo Dragon through the Toryumon Mexico banner. It is co-promoted by Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre, or CMLL for short, due to their talent being used in the shows, though it is not recognized as a CMLL event.

The shows are used generally to showcase the latest Ultimo Dragon Gym graduates to a wider audience as well as feature international wrestlers competing in Mexico at the time.

All of the DragonMania shows have taken place at Arena Mexico in Mexico City, Mexico and are able to draw at least 10,000, generally more, in attendance, making it a highly profitable event.

DragonMania IEdit

Date: May 13, 2006
Attendance: 16,200

# Results Stipulations
1 Devon Moore defeated The Hornet Singles Match
2 Hiromi Horiguchi defeated Amigo Suzuki Singles Match
3 Kanjuro Matsuyama, Shinjitsu Nohashi, and Hayato Fujita defeated Jorge "Skayde" Rivera, Arkangel, and Negro Navarro Six-Man Tag Team Match
4 Mima Shimoda and Hiroka defeated Dark Angel and India Sioux Tag Team Match
5 El Hijo Del Fantasma Dragon Scramble Match
6 Brazo De Oro, Brazo De Platino, and Passion Hasegawa defeated Takemura, MAZADA, and NOSAWA Six-Man Tag Team Match
7 Hajime Ohara defeated La Mascara Singles Match for the vacant NWA World Welterweight Championship
8 Milano Collection AT & Kazuchika Okada defeated Averno & Mephisto, Okumura & Bruto Issue, and Trent Acid & American Gigolo Tag Team Four-Way Elimination Match
9 Dos Caras Jr. and Lizmark Jr. defeated Johnny Stamboli and Marco Corleone by disqualification Tag Team Match
10 Atlantis, Ultimo Dragon, and The Great Muta defeated Dr. Wagner Jr., Perro Aguayo Jr., and Ultimo Guerrero Six-Man Tag Team Match

DragonMania IIEdit

Date: May 13, 2007
Attendance: 16,800

# Results Stipulations
1 Brian Lee and Toshiya Matsuzaki defeated Arkangel de la Muerte and Oscar Hanaoka Tag Team Match
2 India Sioux and Marcela fought Hiroka and Mima Shimoda to a draw Tag Team Match
3 El Hijo del Fantasma & Amigo Suzuki defeated Bino Gambino & Joe Potter and Dr. Karonte & Jorge "Skayde" Rivera Tag Team Three-Way Elimination Match
4 Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Platino, and Passion Hasegawa defeated Casanova Italiano, Hiromi Horiguchi, and Shigeo Okumura Six-Man Tag Team Match
5 Hajime Ohara © defeated La Mascara Singles Match for the NWA World Welterweight Championship
6 Dr. Wagner Jr. and Negro Casas defeated Hirooki Goto and Jushin "Thunder" Liger Videoicon Tag Team Match
7 Marco Corleone, Mil Mascaras, Kazuchida Okada, and Ultimo Dragon defeated SUWA, Minoru Suzuki, Yoshihiro Takayama, and Ultimo Guerrero Eight-Man Tag Team Match

DragonMania IIIEdit

Date: May 11, 2008
Attendance: 17,000

# Results Stipulations
1 Durango Kid, Steve Pain, and Thunder Wolf defeated Chilango, Laberinto, & Principe Orion Six-Man Tag Team Match
2 Arkangel de la Muerte and Negro Navarro defeated Oscar Hanaoka and Satoshi Kajiwara Tag Team Match
3 Hiroka and Mima Shimoda defeated Fuka and Saori Videoicon Tag Team Match
4 Hiromi Horiguchi, Hajime Ohara, and Shigeo Okumura defeated Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Platino, and Maximo Six-Man Tag Team Match
5 Kento Miyahara and Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Dr. X and Nitro Tag Team Match
6 Alex Koslov defeated Astro Boy, El Hijo del Fantasma, Marco Corleone, Super Nova, Amigo Suzuki, El Hijo del Texano, Loco Max, and Olimpico Dragon Scramble Match
7 Pequeno Damian 666 defeated Toshiya Matsuzaki Cabellera contra cabellera Singles Match
8 Kensuke Sasaki and Road Warrior Animal defeated Damian 666 and Damian el Terrible Tag Team Match for the vacant UWA World Tag Team Championship
9 Atlantis, Rene Dupree and Ultimo Guerrero defeated Tatsumi Fujinami, Mistico, and Ultimo Dragon Six-Man Tag Team Match

DragonMania IVEdit

Date: August 22, 2009

# Results Stipulations
1 Fuego and Steve Pain defeated Laberinto and Thunder Wolf Tag Team Match
2 Hiroka and Mima Shimoda defeated Ayumi Kurihara and Marcela Tag Team Match
3 Mascarita Dorada defeated Pequeno Boricua, Pequeno Nitro, and Pegueno Damian Four-Way Match
4 Angelico defeated Rigo, Black Thunder, Brazo de Oro, Dr. Karonte, Azteca, Skandalo, Maximo, Brazo de Platino, Shigeo Okumura, and Cinco Estrellas Dragon Scramble Match
5 Solar I defeated Negro Navarro Singles Match
6 Mistico, Shocker, and Tiger Mask IV defeated Arkangel de la Muerte, Atlantis, and Ultimo Guerrero Six-Man Tag Team Match
7 Ultimo Dragon defeated Hajime Ohara
2-1
Two out of Three Falls Mascara contra cabellera Match

DragonMania VEdit

Date: May 29, 2010
Attendance: 10,000

# Results Stipulations
1 Impacto and Metal fought Mr. Rolling and Snake to a draw Tag Team Match
2 Steve Pain and Thunderwolf defeated Blood Eagle and Laberinto Tag Team Match
3 Ayumi Kurihara and Marcela defeated La Comandante and Mima Shimoda Tag Team Match
4 El Hijo del Fantasma defeated Ulises Jr., El Hijo del Signo, Trauma II, Astro Boy, Escandalo, Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Platino, Medico Asesino Jr., Trauma I, Maximo, and Durango Kid Dragon Scramble Match
5 Mascarita Dorada defeated Pequeno Dragon Singles Match
6 Pequeno Damian 666 defeated Yoruba and Mascarita Dorada Three-Way Cabellera contra cabellera Match
7 Brazo de Plata, Tatsumi Fujinami, Mil Mascaras, and Ultimo Dragon defeated Arkangel de la Muerte, Atlantis, Chuck Palumbo, and Rey Bucanero Eight-Man Tag Team Match

DragonMania VIEdit

Date: May 14, 2011

# Results Stipulations
1 Crazy Cid defeated XL Singles Match
2 Daisuke Hanaoka, Kato Kung Lee II, and Robin Hood defeated Bizarro, Histeria Jr., and Mr. Rolling Six-Man Tag Team Match
3 Lluvia, Marcela, and Shura defeated La Comandante, Dalis la Caribena, and Mima Shimoda Six-Man Tag Team Match
4 Solar I and El Hijo del Solar fought Negro Navarro and Trauma I to a draw Tag Team Match
5 Hajime Ohara defeated Trauma I, Heddi Karouhi, Brazo de Oro, Escandalo, Nitro, Loco Max, Brazo de Platino, Durango Kid, and DEMUS 3:16 Dragon Scramble Match
6 El Hijo del Fantasma, Magnus, and Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Atlantis, Sangre Azteca, and Ultimo Guerrero Six-Man Tag Team Match
7 Ultimo Dragon defeated Black Tiger V Mascara contra mascara Match

DragonMania VIIEdit

Date: May 12, 2012

# Results Stipulations
1 Kato Kung Lee II, Rock Star, Rolling Boy, and Tetsuki defeated Akuma 3:16, Tornado, Voraz, and Zuma Eight-Man Tag Team Match
2 Negro Navarro and Solar I defeated Trauma I and Trauma II Tag Team Match
3 Daisuke Hanaoka, Hiasamaru, and Masao Orihara defeated Aaron Alexander, Alex DeAngelo, and Amenaza Six-Man Tag Team Match
4 Kana defeated Syuri Singles Match
5 Astral and Electrico defeated DEMUS 3:16 and Nitrito Tag Team Match
6 Akebono and Brazo de Plata defeated Arkangel de la Muerte, Loco Max, and Rey Bucanero 3-on-2 Handicap Match
7 Ultimo Guerrero defeated Angelico, Durango Kid, El Hijo del Fantasma, Hajime Ohara, Magnus, Nitro, Skandalo, Tatsuhito Takiwa, Taurus, and Ultimo Dragon Dragon Scramble Match for NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship Contendership
8 Ultimo Dragon © defeated Hajime Ohara and Ultimo Guerrero
- Guerrero Disqualified
- Dragon pinned Ohara
Three-Way Elimination Match for NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship

Originally, the last two participants left in the Dragon Scramble Match would then wrestle a singles match for the NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship. When Ultimo Dragon and Hajime Ohara were eliminated at the same time, it was decided the match would be a three-way elimination match.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.