The Wrestle-1 Cruiser Festival was a professional wrestling single-elimination tournament held by Wrestle-1. The purpose of the tournament is to determine the promotion's top cruiserweight wrestler. The tournament is much like New Japan Pro Wrestling's Best of the Super Juniors tournament and Pro Wrestling Zero1's Tenkaichi Jr. tournament. Being a professional wrestling tournament the outcome of the matches and the tournament itself are not determined through pure athletic competition but through pre-determined outcomes to matches.
History and format[]
The tournament was announced by Wrestle-1 on June 14, 2017 and it was going to be in the winter.[1] Its much like New Japan Pro Wrestling's Best of the Super Juniors tournament and Pro Wrestling Zero1's Tenkaichi Jr. tournament. The tournament will be held on February 14 until March 14. On January 9, 2018 Wrestle-1 announced that the tournament would be held under a single-elimination format and it would contain eight participants.
List of Winners[]
Year | Winners | Total Won |
---|---|---|
2018 | Alejandro | 1 |
2019 | Seiki Yoshioka | 1 |
2020 | Heat | 1 |
Results[]
2018[]
The inaugural tournament was announced on June 14 and it was going to be in the winter.[2] On January 9, 2018 Wrestle-1 announced that the tournament would be held under a single-elimination format and it would contain eight participants.
First round (February 14) |
Semifinals (February 18) |
Finals (March 14) | |||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Yusuke Kodama | 8:08 | ||||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Ryuji Hijikata | 10:40 | ||||||||||||
Kaz Hayashi | Pin | ||||||||||||
Ryuji Hijikata | 11:54 | ||||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | 10:54 | ||||||||||||
Mazada | Pin | ||||||||||||
Kenshin Chikano | 10:11 | ||||||||||||
Mazada | Pin | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | 14:10 | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | Pin | ||||||||||||
Drunk Andy | 9:17 |
2019[]
The second tournament was held under a single-elimination format and it would contain eight participants like the last year.
First round | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
El Lindaman | Pin | ||||||||||||
Kaz Hayashi | 11:22 | ||||||||||||
El Lindaman | Pin | ||||||||||||
El Hijo del Pantera | 11:06 | ||||||||||||
El Hijo del Pantera | Pin | ||||||||||||
Mazada | 14:58 | ||||||||||||
El Hijo del Pantera | Pin | ||||||||||||
Seiki Yoshioka | 16:47 | ||||||||||||
Seiki Yoshioka | Pin | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | 10:45 | ||||||||||||
Seiki Yoshioka | Pin | ||||||||||||
Jun Tondokoro | 15:36 | ||||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Jun Tondokoro | 14:52 |
2020[]
The third tournament was held under a single-elimination format and it would contain eight participants like the last year.
First round | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Kai Fujimura | 16:02 | ||||||||||||
Alejandro | Pin | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | 9:57 | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | Pin | ||||||||||||
El Hijo del Pantera | 8:26 | ||||||||||||
Andy Wu | Pin | ||||||||||||
Heat | 13:20 | ||||||||||||
Heat | Pin | ||||||||||||
Jun Tonsho | 12:07 | ||||||||||||
Heat | Pin | ||||||||||||
Yusuke Kodama | 17:24 | ||||||||||||
Koju Takeda | Pin | ||||||||||||
Yusuke Kodama | 14:26 |
Gallery[]
References[]
- ↑ ja:【会見】カズ社長の新機軸!『W-1 GP』に続き、秋にタッグリーグ、冬にクルーザーフェスの開催決定!「歴史あるものをドンドン作っていきたい!」 (in Japanese). Battle News (2017-06-14). Retrieved on 2017-06-14.
- ↑ ja:【会見】カズ社長の新機軸!『W-1 GP』に続き、秋にタッグリーグ、冬にクルーザーフェスの開催決定!「歴史あるものをドンドン作っていきたい!」 (in Japanese). Battle News (2017-06-14). Retrieved on 2017-06-14.