FANDOM


Ntv g+ cup logo

The Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League is an annual round-robin tag team tournament held by Pro Wrestling NOAH since 2007. Originally known as the Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League and from 2011 until 2017 as the NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League, the tournament was given its current name in May 2017.

The Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League is held under a round-robin system, with two points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. The teams finishing atop the points standings in the two blocks advance to the knockout stage, where the winner is determined in a head-to-head match. Matches in the Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League have a 30-minute time limit, which is the same as matches for NOAH's GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship. The 2013 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was contested for GHC Jr Tag Team Champions and the winners were Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask.

In the below results, (C) signifies the GHC Jr Tag Team Champions at the time of each tournament. Usually the winners of the tournament earn a shot at the title, assuming they are not already the champions.

List of winners Edit

Tournament Year Winners Total Won
Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League 2007 KENTA and Taiji Ishimori 1
Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League 2008 KENTA (2) and Taiji Ishimori (2) 2
Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League 2009 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru 1
Nippon TV Cup Jr. Heavyweight Tag League 2010 Atsushi Aoki and KENTA (3) 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2011 Atsushi Aoki (2) and Kotaro Suzuki (2) 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2012 Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori (3) 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2013 Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2014 Hajime Ohara and Kenoh 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2015 Atsushi Kotoge (2) and Daisuke Harada 1
NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2016 ACH and Taiji Ishimori (4) 1
Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2017 HAYATA and YO-HEY 1

Results Edit

2007 Edit

The 2007 Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from July 1 to 15, 2007. The tournament featured six teams. Outside entrants included Bryan Danielson, Davey Richards and Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe from Ring of Honor and from Dramatic Dream Team Kota Ibushi.

Final standings
KENTA and Taiji Ishimori  7 
Kotaro Suzuki and Ricky Marvin (c) 6
Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe 6
Kota Ibushi and Naomichi Marufuji 6
Bryan Danielson and Davey Richards 3
Atsushi Aoki and Rocky Romero 2
Results Aoki
Romero
Danielson
Richards
Jay
Mark
KENTA
Ishimori
Ibushi
Marufuji
Suzuki
Marvin
Aoki
Romero
X Aoki
Romero
(19:37)
Jay
Mark
(11:33)
KENTA
Ishimori
(20:26)
Ibushi
Marufuji
(18:26)
Suzuki
Marvin
(16:05)
Danielson
Richards
Aoki
Romero
(19:37)
X Jay
Mark
(16:45)
Draw
(30:00)
Ibushi
Marufuji
(21:27)
Danielson
Richards
(22:45)
Jay
Mark
Jay
Mark
(11:33)
Ibushi
Marufuji
(16:52)
X Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
KENTA
Ishimori
KENTA
Ishimori
(20:26)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X KENTA
Ishimori
(21:43)
Draw
(30:00)
Ibushi
Marufuji
Ibushi
Marufuji
(18:26)
Ibushi
Marufuji
(21:27)
Ibushi
Marufuji
(16:52)
KENTA
Ishimori
(21:43)
X Suzuki
Marvin
(19:44)
Suzuki
Marvin
Suzuki
Marvin
(16:05)
Danielson
Richards
(22:45)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Suzuki
Marvin
(19:44)
X

2008 Edit

The 2008 Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from August 23 to September 6, 2008. The tournament featured eight teams. Outside entrants included Bryan Danielson, Davey Richards, Jay, Mark Briscoe and Kota Ibushi from Ring of Honor, from Dramatic Dream Team Kota Ibushi and from Kensuke Office Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kento Miyahara.

Final standings
KENTA and Taiji Ishimori  10 
Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) 10
Bryan Danielson and Davey Richards 9
Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe 9
Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kota Ibushi 8
Eddie Edwards and Ricky Marvin 5
Akihito Ito and Atsushi Aoki 2
Kento Miyahara and Naomichi Marufuji 2
Results Ito
Aoki
Danielson
Richards
Edwards
Marvin
Jay
Mark
Nakajima
Ibushi
KENTA
Ishimori
Miyahara
Marufuji
Suzuki
Kanemaru
Ito
Aoki
X Danielson
Richards (15:58)
Draw (30:00) Jay
Mark (13:57)
Nakajima
Ibushi (6:44)
KENTA
Ishimori (10:46)
Ito
Aoki (14:28)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (12:29)
Danielson
Richards
Danielson
Richards (15:58)
X Danielson
Richards (10:02)
Danielson
Richards (15:55)
Nakajima
Ibushi (10:30)
KENTA
Ishimori (12:31)
Danielson
Richards (9:40)
Draw (30:00)
Edwards
Marvin
Draw (30:00) Danielson
Richards (10:02)
X Edwards
Marvin
Nakajima
Ibushi (14:09)
KENTA
Ishimori (17:08)
Edwards
Marvin (15:37)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (11:59)
Jay
Mark
Jay
Mark (13:57)
Danielson
Richards (15:55)
Edwards
Marvin
X Jay
Mark (16:01)
Jay
Mark (9:04)
Jay
Mark (11:21)
Draw (30:00)
Nakajima
Ibushi
Nakajima
Ibushi (6:44)
Nakajima
Ibushi (10:30)
Nakajima
Ibushi (14:09)
Jay
Mark (16:01)
X Nakajima
Ibushi (29:40)
Miyahara
Marufuji (16:10)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (19:56)
KENTA
Ishimori
KENTA
Ishimori (10:46)
KENTA
Ishimori (12:31)
KENTA
Ishimori (17:08)
Jay
Mark (9:04)
Nakajima
Ibushi (29:40)
X KENTA
Ishimori (12:53)
KENTA
Ishimori (19:59)
Miyahara
Marufuji
Ito
Aoki (14:28)
Danielson
Richards (9:40)
Edwards
Marvin (15:37)
Jay
Mark (11:21)
Miyahara
Marufuji (16:10)
KENTA
Ishimori (12:53)
X Suzuki
Kanemaru (13:28)
Suzuki
Kanemaru
Suzuki
Kanemaru (12:29)
Draw (30:00) Suzuki
Kanemaru (11:59)
Draw (30:00) Suzuki
Kanemaru (19:56)
KENTA
Ishimori (19:59)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (13:28)
X
Finals
   
1 KENTA and Taiji Ishimori Pin
2 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru  12:32 

2009 Edit

The 2009 Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League ran from July 12 to 27, 2009. The tournament featured two blocks of four teams each. Outside entrants included Eddie Edwards, Bryan Danielson and Roderick Strong from Ring of Honor, from Kensuke Office Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kento Miyahara and freelancer Kikutaro.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Aoki and Kota Ibushi 6 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) 5
KENTA and Taiji Ishimori 4 Eddie Edwards and Ricky Marvin 4
Bryan Danielson and Roderick Strong 2 Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kento Miyahara 3
Genba Hirayanagi and Kikutaro 0 Akihiko Ito and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi 0
Block A Aoki
Ibushi
Danielson
Strong
Hirayanagi
Kikutaro
Ishimori
KENTA
Aoki
Ibushi
X Ibushi
Aoki (21:11)
Ibushi
Aoki (10:22)
Ibushi
Aoki (20:52)
Danielson
Strong
Ibushi
Aoki (21:11)
X Danielson
Strong (14:24)
Ishimori
KENTA (21:32)
Hirayanagi
Kikutaro
Ibushi
Aoki (21:11)
Ishimori
KENTA (21:32)
X Ishimori
KENTA (10:57)
Ishimori
KENTA
Ibushi
Aoki (21:11)
Ishimori
KENTA (21:32)
Ishimori
KENTA (10:57)
X
Block B Suzuki
Kanemaru
Edwards
Marvin
Nakajima
Miyahara
Ito
Kikuchi
Ito
Kikuchi
X Edwards
Marvin (11:44)
Nakajima
Miyahara (11:39)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (16:18)
Edwards
Marvin
Edwards
Marvin (14:44)
X Edwards
Marvin (14:38)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (17:26)
Nakajima
Miyahara
Nakajima
Miyahara (11:39)
Edwards
Marvin (14:38)
X Draw (30:00)
Suzuki
Kanemaru
Suzuki
Kanemaru (16:18)
Suzuki
Kanemaru (14:38)
Draw (30:00) X
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Atsushi Aoki and Kota Ibushi Pin
B2 Eddie Edwards and Ricky Marvin  13:39 
A1 Atsushi Aoki and Kota Ibushi Pin
B1 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru  19:49 
B1 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru Pin
A2 KENTA and Taiji Ishimori 19:28

2010 Edit

The 2010 Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League held from October 15 to October 30, 2010. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each. Outside entrants included Bryan Danielson and Davey Richards from Ring of Honor, Dick Togo and Yasu Urano from Dramatic Dream Team, The Great Sasuke and Kenbai from Michinoku Pro Wrestling, Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada from Osaka Pro Wrestling and Extreme Tiger and Jack Evans from AAA.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Aoki and KENTA 6 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinari Ogawa 6
Eddie Edwards and Roderick Strong 5 Extreme Tiger and Jack Evans 5
Ricky Marvin and Taiji Ishimori 4 Dick Togo and Yasu Urano 4
Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara 3 Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru 3
The Great Sasuke and Kenbai 2 Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada 2
Block A Aoki
KENTA
Edwards
Strong
Sasuke
Kenbai
Nakajima
Kajiwara
Marvin
Ishimori
Aoki
KENTA
X Edwards
Strong (27:53)
Aoki
KENTA (18:48)
Aoki
KENTA (21:38)
Aoki
KENTA (16:18)
Edwards
Strong
Edwards
Strong (27:53)
X Sasuke
Kenbai (13:41)
Edwards
Strong (13:06)
Draw (30:00)
Sasuke
Kenbai
Aoki
KENTA (18:48)
Sasuke
Kenbai (13:41)
X Nakajima
Kajiwara (17:49)
Marvin
Ishimori (13:41)
Nakajima
Kajiwara
Aoki
KENTA (21:38)
Edwards
Strong (13:06)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (17:49)
X Draw (30:00)
Marvin
Ishimori
Aoki
KENTA (16:18)
Draw (30:00) Marvin
Ishimori (13:41)
Draw (30:00) X
Block B Kotoge
Harada
Togo
Urano
Tiger
Evans
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru
Suzuki
Ogawa
Kotoge
Harada
X Togo
Urano (15:29)
Tiger
Evans (12:41)
Kotoge
Harada (17:21)
Suzuki
Ogawa (14:10)
Togo
Urano
Togo
Urano (15:29)
X Tiger
Evans (15:35)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (14:25)
Togo
Urano (12:24)
Tiger
Evans
Tiger
Evans (12:41)
Tiger
Evans (15:35)
X Draw (30:00) Suzuki
Ogawa (15:05)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru
Kotoge
Harada (17:21)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (14:25)
Draw (30:00) X Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (20:12)
Suzuki
Ogawa
Suzuki
Ogawa (14:10)
Togo
Urano (12:24)
Suzuki
Ogawa (15:05)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (20:12)
X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Atsushi Aoki and KENTA Pin
B2 Extreme Tiger and Jack Evans 10:17
A1 Atsushi Aoki and Kenta Pin
A2 Eddie Edwards and Roderick Strong 18:53
B1 Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinari Ogawa Pin
A2 Eddie Edwards and Roderick Strong 10:45

2011 Edit

The 2011 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from July 16 to 30, 2011. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each. Outside entrants included Delirious and Eddie Edwards from Ring of Honor, Osamu Namiguchi and Tatsuhito Takaiwa from Pro Wrestling ZERO1, Kenoh and Kenbai from Michinoku Pro Wrestling, Aero Star and Jack Evans from AAA and Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada from Osaka Pro Wrestling.

Final standings
Block A Block B
KENTA and Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) 6 Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki 6
Kenbai and Kenoh 4 Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara 4
Aero Star and Jack Evans 4 Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada 4
Taishi Takizawa and Zack Sabre Jr. 4 Delirious and Eddie Edwards 4
Osamu Namiguchi and Tatsuhito Takaiwa 2 Ricky Marvin and Rocky Marvin 2
Block A Evans
Star
Kenoh
Kenbai
KENTA
Kanemaru
Takizawa
Sabre Jr.
Takaiwa
Namiguchi
Star
Evans
X Star
Evans (12:16)
KENTA
Kanemaru (12:58)
Star
Evans (13:07)
Takizawa
Sabre Jr (13:39)
Kenoh
Kenbai
Star
Evans (12:16)
X Kenbai
Kenoh (22:17)
Kenbai
Kenoh (13:37)
Takizawa
Sabre Jr (17:30)
KENTA
Kanemaru
KENTA
Kanemaru (12:58)
Kenbai
Kenoh (22:17)
X KENTA
Kanemaru (15:09)
KENTA
Kanemaru (20:20)
Takizawa
Sabre Jr.
Takizawa
Sabre Jr (13:39)
Takizawa
Sabre Jr (17:30)
KENTA
Kanemaru (20:20)
X Namiguchi
Takaiwa (16:30)
Namiguchi
Takaiwa
Star
Evans (13:07)
Kenbai
Kenoh (13:37)
KENTA
Kanemaru (15:09)
Namiguchi
Takaiwa (16:30)
X
Block B Aoki
Suzuki
Kotoge
Harada
Delirious
Edwards
Nakajima
Kajiwara
Ricky
Rocky
Aoki
Suzuki
X Aoki
Suzuki (17:42)
Aoki
Suzuki (19:15)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (18:50)
Aoki
Suzuki (17:12)
Kotoge
Harada
Aoki
Suzuki (17:42)
X Kotoge
Harada (20:31)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (18:13)
Kotoge
Harada (13:45)
Delirious
Edwards
Aoki
Suzuki (19:15)
Kotoge
Harada (20:31)
X Delirious
Edwards (15:03)
Delirious
Edwards (19:43)
Nakajima
Kajiwara
Nakajima
Kajiwara (18:50)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (18:13)
Delirious
Edwards (15:03)
X Ricky
Rocky (14:42)
Ricky
Rocky
Aoki
Suzuki (17:12)
Kotoge
Harada (13:45)
Delirious
Edwards (19:43)
Ricky
Rocky (14:42)
X
Final
   
A1 KENTA and Yoshinobu Kanemaru Pin
B1 Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki 30:03

2012 Edit

The 2012 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from September 8 to September 22, 2012. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each. Outside entrants included Bobby Fish and Eddie Edwards from Ring of Honor, Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi from Kaientai Dojo and Daichi Hashimoto and Ikuto Hidaka from Pro Wrestling ZERO1.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori 6 Daichi Hashimoto and Ikuto Hidaka 6
Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki 4 Ricky Marvin and Super Crazy (c) 5
Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi 4 Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara 5
Bobby Fish and Eddie Edwards 4 Paul London and Zack Sabre Jr. 2
Gastón Mateo and Kaiser 2 Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru 2
Block A Aoki
Suzuki
Kotoge
Ishimori
Fish
Edwards
Tonai
Asahi
Mateo
Kaiser
Aoki
Suzuki
X Kotoge
Ishimori (11:59)
Fish
Edwards (19:27)
Aoki
Suzuki (14:19)
Aoki
Suzuki (17:58)
Kotoge
Ishimori
Kotoge
Ishimori (11:59)
X Kotoge
Ishimori (12:49)
Tonai
Asahi (12:49)
Kotoge
Ishimori (8:44)
Fish
Edwards
Fish
Edwards (19:27)
Kotoge
Ishimori (12:49)
X Tonai
Asahi (7:58)
Edwards
Fish (13:58)
Tonai
Asahi
Aoki
Suzuki (14:19)
Tonai
Asahi (12:49)
Tonai
Asahi (7:58)
X Mateo
Kaiser (9:47)
Mateo
Kaiser
Aoki
Suzuki (17:58)
Kotoge
Ishimori (8:44)
Edwards
Fish (13:58)
Mateo
Kaiser (9:47)
X
Block B Hashimoto
Hidaka
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru
Nakajima
Kajiwara
London
Sabre Jr.
Marvin
Crazy
Hashimoto
Hidaka
X Hashimoto
Hidaka (18:19)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (21:25)
Hashimoto
Hidaka (16:33)
Hashimoto
Hidaka (13:45)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru
Hashimoto
Hidaka (18:19)
X Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (8:01)
London
Sabre Jr (8:01)
Marvin
Crazy (7:55)
Nakajima
Kajiwara
Nakajima
Kajiwara (18:13)
Hirayanagi
Kanemaru (8:01)
X Nakajima
Kajiwara (6:52)
Draw
(30:00)
London
Sabre Jr.
Hashimoto
Hidaka (16:33)
London
Sabre Jr (6:52)
Nakajima
Kajiwara (6:52)
X Draw
(30:00)
Marvin
Crazy
Hashimoto
Hidaka (13:45)
Marvin
Crazy (7:55)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
X
Final
   
A1 Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori Pin
B1 Daichi Hashimoto and Ikuto Hidaka 13:52

2013 Edit

The 2013 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from July 14 to 28, 2013. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each outside entrants included Roderick Strong from Ring of Honor, Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi from Kaientai Dojo, Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask from New Japan Pro Wrestling and Australian wrestler Slex. The winners, Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask, also won the vacant GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori 6 Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask 6
Ricky Marvin and Super Crazy 6 Yoshinari Ogawa and Zack Sabre Jr. 6
Genba Hirayanagi and Maybach Suwa Jr. 4 Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi 4
Dual Force and Pesadilla 1 Roderick Strong and Slex 2
Gastón Mateo and Kaiser 1 Daisuke Harada and Hitoshi Kumano 0
Block A Kotoge
Ishimori
Dual Force
Pesadilla
Mateo
Kaiser
Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr.
Marvin
Crazy
Kotoge
Ishimori
X Kotoge
Ishimori (11:07)
Kotoge
Ishimori (11:35)
Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr (15:10)
Kotoge
Ishimori (16:44)
Dual Force
Pesadilla
Kotoge
Ishimori (11:07)
X Draw
(30:00)
Dual Force
Pesadilla (12:34)
Marvin
Crazy (8:42)
Mateo
Kaiser
Kotoge
Ishimori (11:35)
Draw
(30:00)
X Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr (7:01)
Marvin
Crazy (12:20)
Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr.
Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr (15:10)
Dual Force
Pesadilla (12:34)
Hirayanagi
Suwa Jr (7:01)
X Marvin
Crazy (15:55)
Marvin
Crazy
Kotoge
Ishimori (16:44)
Marvin
Crazy (8:42)
Marvin
Crazy (12:20)
Marvin
Crazy (15:55)
X
Block B Harada
Kumano
Tonai
Asahi
Liger
Tiger Mask
Strong
Slex
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Harada
Kumano
X Tonai
Ashai (8:26)
Liger
Tiger Mask (11:04)
Strong
Slex (14:17)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (19:20)
Tonai
Asahi
Tonai
Ashai (8:26)
X Liger
Tiger Mask (10:27)
Tonai
Ashai (8:08)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (12:50)
Liger
Tiger Mask
Liger
Tiger Mask (11:04)
Liger
Tiger Mask (10:27)
X Liger
Tiger Mask (9:48)
Double Count Out
(2:02)
Strong
Slex
Strong
Slex (14:17)
Tonai
Ashai (8:08)
Liger
Tiger Mask (9:48)
X Ogawa
Sabre Jr (16:04)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (19:20)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (12:50)
Double Count Out
(2:02)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (16:04)
X
Final
   
A1 Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori Pin
B1 Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask 13:52

2014 Edit

The 2014 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from July 19 to August 2, 2014. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each. Outside entrants included Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask from New Japan Pro Wrestling, Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi from Kaientai Dojo and Mexican wrestlers Jinzo and Rocky Lobo.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Hajime Ohara and Kenoh 6 Daisuke Harada and Quiet Storm 6
Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask 6 Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori (c) 6
Matt Striker and Super Crazy 4 Hiro Tonai and Shiori Asahi 4
Yoshinari Ogawa and Zack Sabre Jr. 4 Hitoshi Kumano and Mitsuhiro Kitamiya 2
Genba Hirayanagi and Kikutaro 0 Jinzo and Rocky Lobo 2
Block A Hirayanagi
Kikutaro
Ohara
Kenoh
Liger
Tiger Mask
Striker
Crazy
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Hirayanagi
Kikutaro
X Ohara
Kenoh (12:34)
Liger
Tiger Mask (10:01)
Striker
Crazy (11:23)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (11:23)
Ohara
Kenoh
Ohara
Kenoh (12:34)
X Ohara
Kenoh (10:26)
Ohara
Kenoh (14:58)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (19:03)
Liger
Tiger Mask
Liger
Tiger Mask (10:01)
Ohara
Kenoh (10:26)
X Liger
Tiger Mask (10:29)
Liger
Tiger Mask (11:28)
Striker
Crazy
Striker
Crazy (11:23)
Ohara
Kenoh (14:58)
Liger
Tiger Mask (10:29)
X Striker
Crazy (1:24)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (11:23)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr (19:03)
Liger
Tiger Mask (11:28)
Striker
Crazy (1:24)
X
Block B Kotoge
Ishimori
Harada
Storm
Tonai
Asahi
Kumano
Kitamiya
Jinzo
Lobo
Kotoge
Ishimori
X Harada
Storm (15:40)
Kotoge
Ishimori (13:52)
Kotoge
Ishimori (14:16)
Kotoge
Ishimori (13:44)
Harada
Storm
Harada
Storm (15:40)
X Tonai
Ashai (13:05)
Harada
Storm (14:01)
Harada
Storm (12:49)
Tonai
Asahi
Kotoge
Ishimori (13:52)
Tonai
Ashai (13:05)
X Tonai
Ashai (12:49)
Jinzo
Lobo (11:31)
Kumano
Kitamiya
Kotoge
Ishimori (14:16)
Harada
Storm (14:01)
Tonai
Ashai (12:49)
X Kumano
Kitamiya (9:23)
Jinzo
Lobo
Kotoge
Ishimori (13:44)
Harada
Storm (12:49)
Jinzo
Lobo (11:31)
Kumano
Kitamiya (9:23)
X
Final
   
A1 Hajime Ohara and Kenoh Pin
B1 Daisuke Harada and Quiet Storm 13:52

2015 Edit

The 2015 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from September 5 to 22, 2015. The tournament featured two blocks of five teams each. The participants were announced on August 23; outside entrants included Kota Umeda and Kudo from Dramatic Dream Team, Kaji Tomato and Shiori Asahi from Kaientai Dojo and freelancers Billyken Kid and Buffalo. Kudo was forced to pull out of the tournament on September 16, after suffering a knee injury, leading to him and Umeda forfeiting their final match.

Final standings
Block A Block B
El Desperado and Taka Michinoku (c) 6 Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada 6
Yoshinari Ogawa and Zack Sabre Jr. 6 Kaji Tomato and Shiori Asahi 4
Masamune and Taiji Ishimori 4 Billyken Kid and Buffalo 4
Kota Umeda and Kudo 2 Hajime Ohara and Kenoh 4
Captain Noah and Genba Hirayanagi 2 Hitoshi Kumano and Super Crazy 2
Block A Noah
Hirayanagi
Desperado
Michinoku
Umeda
Kudo
Masamune
Ishimori
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Noah
Hirayanagi
X Noah
Hirayanagi (16:32)
Umeda
Kudo (11:43)
Masamune
Ishimori (8:30)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (12:50)
Desperado
Michinoku
Noah
Hirayanagi (16:32)
X Desperado
Michinoku
(forfeit)
Desperado
Michinoku (12:07)
Desperado
Michinoku (5:54)
Umeda
Kudo
Umeda
Kudo (11:43)
Desperado
Michinoku
(forfeit)
X Masamune
Ishimori (10:42)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (15:46)
Masamune
Ishimori
Masamune
Ishimori (8:30)
Desperado
Michinoku (12:07)
Masamune
Ishimori (10:42)
X Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (13:01)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr.
Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (12:50)
Desperado
Michinoku (5:54)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (15:46)
Ogawa
Sabre Jr. (13:01)
X
Block B Kotoge
Harada
Billyken
Buffalo
Ohara
Kenoh
Kumano
Crazy
Tomato
Asahi
Kotoge
Harada
X Kotoge
Harada (8:20)
Ohara
Kenoh (18:45)
Kotoge
Harada (11:38)
Kotoge
Harada (14:06)
Billyken
Buffalo
Kotoge
Harada (8:20)
X Kid
Buffalo (14:29)
Kid
Buffalo (8:10)
Tomato
Asahi (9:26)
Ohara
Kenoh
Ohara
Kenoh (18:45)
Kid
Buffalo (14:29)
X Ohara
Kenoh (13:28)
Tomato
Asahi (8:32)
Kumano
Crazy
Kotoge
Harada (11:38)
Kid
Buffalo (8:10)
Ohara
Kenoh (13:28)
X Kumano
Crazy (11:39)
Tomato
Asahi
Kotoge
Harada (14:06)
Tomato
Asahi (9:26)
Tomato
Asahi (8:32)
Kumano
Crazy (11:39)
X
Final
   
A1 El Desperado and Taka Michinoku Pin
B1 Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada 21:48

2016 Edit

The 2016 NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League was held from July 16 to July 30, 2016. The tournament included outside participant from Ring of Honor ACH.

Current standings
ACH and Taiji Ishimori 8
Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada (c) 8
Hajime Ohara and Kenoh 6
El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru 4
Andy Dalton and Hitoshi Kumano 2
Captain Noah and Genba Hirayanagi 2
Results ACH
Ishimori
Dalton
Kumano
Kotoge
Harada
Captain
Hirayanagi
Desperado
Kanemaru
Ohara
Kenoh
ACH
Ishimori
X ACH
Ishimori
(10:54)
ACH
Ishimori
(14:31)
ACH
Ishimori
(11:36)
Desperado
Kanemaru
(12:30)
ACH
Ishimori
(8:24)
Dalton
Kumano
ACH
Ishimori
(10:54)
X Kotoge
Harada
(12:44)
Dalton
Kumano
(4:04)
Desperado
Kanemaru
(14:31)
Ohara
Kenoh
(13:30)
Kotoge
Harada
ACH
Ishimori
(14:31)
Kotoge
Harada
(12:44)
X Kotoge
Harada
(13:42)
Kotoge
Harada
(6:12)
Kotoge
Harada
(18:56)
Captain
Hirayanagi
ACH
Ishimori
(11:36)
Dalton
Kumano
(4:04)
Kotoge
Harada
(13:42)
X Captain
Hirayanagi
(12:27)
Ohara
Kenoh
(14:42)
Desperado
Kanemaru
Desperado
Kanemaru
(12:30)
Desperado
Kanemaru
(14:31)
Kotoge
Harada
(6:12)
Captain
Hirayanagi
(12:27)
X Ohara
Kenoh
(14:12)
Ohara
Kenoh
ACH
Ishimori
(8:24)
Ohara
Kenoh
(13:30)
Kotoge
Harada
(18:56)
Ohara
Kenoh
(14:42)
Ohara
Kenoh
(14:12)
X
Finals
   
1 ACH and Taiji Ishimori Pin
2 Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada 20:25

2017 Edit

The 2017 Global Junior Heavyweight Tag League took place from July 13 to July 27, 2017. The participants were announced on Jue 4; outside entrants included MAO and Shunma Katsumata from DNA, Gurukun Mask and Shuri Joe from Ryukyu Dragon Pro Wrestling and freelancers who make their return after four years Gastón Mateo and Kaiser and other freelancers including Phil Atlas and Seiya Morohashi.

Current standings
Hi69 and Taiji Ishimori (c) 10
HAYATA and YO-HEY 10
Hajime Ohara and Hitoshi Kumano 8
Phil Atlas and Seiya Morohashi 8
Daisuke Harada and Tadasuke 8
MAO and Shunma Katsumata 6
Gaston Mateo and Kaiser 4
Gurukun Mask and Shuri Joe 2
Results Harada
Tadasuke
Mateo
Kaiser
Gurukun
Shuri
Ohara
Kumano
HAYATA
YO-HEY
Hi69
Ishimori
MAO
Katsumata
Atlas
Morohashi
Harada
Tadasuke
X Harada
Tadasuke
(11:05)
Harada
Tadasuke
(13:58)
Ohara
Kumano
(18:45)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(17:20)
Harada
Tadasuke
(11:15)
Harada
Tadasuke
(10:43)
Atlas
Morohashi
(13:23)
Mateo
Kaiser
Harada
Tadasuke
(11:05)
X Gurukun
Shuri
(8:39)
Mateo
Kaiser
(9:17)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(4:36)
Hi69
Ishimori
(11:15)
Mateo
Kaiser
(8:02)
Atlas
Morohashi
(10:03)
Gurukun
Shuri
Harada
Tadasuke
(13:58)
Gurukun
Shuri
(8:39)
X Ohara
Kumano
(13:01)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(11:15)
Hi69
Ishimori
(10:10)
MAO
Katsumata
(10:09)
Atlas
Morohashi
(11:56)
Ohara
Kumano
Ohara
Kumano
(18:45)
Mateo
Kaiser
(9:17)
Ohara
Kumano
(13:01)
X HAYATA
YO-HEY
(14:12)
Ohara
Kumano
(14:49)
MAO
Katsumata
(8:09)
Ohara
Kumano
(14:16)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(17:20)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(4:36)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(11:15)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(14:12)
X Hi69
Ishimori
(14:12)
MAO
Katsumata
(10:25)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(9:42)
Hi69
Ishimori
Harada
Tadasuke
(11:15)
Hi69
Ishimori
(11:15)
Hi69
Ishimori
(10:10)
Ohara
Kumano
(14:49)
Hi69
Ishimori
(14:12)
X Hi69
Ishimori
(9:28)
Hi69
Ishimori
(15:18)
MAO
Katsumata
Harada
Tadasuke
(10:43)
Mateo
Kaiser
(8:02)
MAO
Katsumata
(10:09)
MAO
Katsumata
(8:09)
MAO
Katsumata
(10:25)
Hi69
Ishimori
(9:28)
X Atlas
Morohashi
(10:25)
Atlas
Morohashi
Atlas
Morohashi
(13:23)
Atlas
Morohashi
(10:03)
Atlas
Morohashi
(11:56)
Ohara
Kumano
(14:16)
HAYATA
YO-HEY
(9:42)
Hi69
Ishimori
(15:18)
Atlas
Morohashi
(10:25)
X
Finals
   
1 Hi69 and Taiji Ishimori Pin
2 HAYATA and YO-HEY 13:31

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.