FANDOM


The Junior League is an annual round-robin tournament held by All Japan Pro Wrestling, to decide the promotion's top junior heavyweight wrestler, as well as the #1 contender to the World Junior Heavyweight Championship. It was established in 1983 as a single block round-robin tournament then in 2006 it began as a two-block round-robin tournament, in which each block's highest scorers face off in the finals. A victory is worth two points, a draw is worth one, and a loss zero; each match has a thirty-minute time limit. In 2012, the tournament was rebranded "Junior Hyper League". After no tournament took place in 2013, the 2014 tournament, dubbed "Jr. Battle of Glory", was announced as taking place in February, instead of its usual place in the summer.

Tournament winnersEdit

Tournament Year Winner Total won
NWA International Junior Heavyweight Title League 1983 Chavo Guerrero 1
World Junior Heavyweight Title League 1998 Yoshinari Ogawa 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2003 Carl Contini 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2006 Kaz Hayashi 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2007 Chris Sabin 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2008 KAI 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2009 Shuji Kondo 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2010 Jimmy Yang 1
Junior Champion Carnival 2011 KAI 2
Junior Hyper League 2012 Hiroshi Yamato 1
Jr. Battle of Glory 2014 Kotaro Suzuki 1
Jr. Battle of Glory 2015 Kotaro Suzuki 2
Jr. Battle of Glory 2016 Atsushi Aoki 1
Jr. Battle of Glory 2017 Koji Iwamoto 1

1983Edit

In 1983, All Japan Pro Wrestling held the "NWA International Junior Heavyweight Title League" between May 12 and 26, 1983. The winner, Chavo Guerrero, also won the vacant NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship.[1]

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Chavo Guerrero 12
Ultra Seven 11
Mike Davis 8
Shiro Koshinaka 4
Mitsuharu Misawa 0
Results Chavo
Guerrero
Mike
Davis
Mitsuharu
Misawa
Shiro
Koshinaka
Ultra
Seven
Chavo
Guerrero
X Guerrero
(12:15)
Guerrero
(6:52)
Guerrero
(7:45)
Double
Countout
(11:10)
Mike
Davis
Guerrero
(12:15)
X Davis
(10:11)
Davis
(10:56)
Countout
(7:23)
Mitsuharu
Misawa
Guerrero
(6:52)
Davis
(10:11)
X Koshinaka
(21:25)
Seven
(11:26)
Shiro
Koshinaka
Guerrero
(7:45)
Davis
(10:56)
Koshinaka
(21:25)
X Seven
(11:34)
Ultra
Seven
Double
Countout
(11:10)
Countout
(7:23)
Seven
(11:26)
Seven
(11:34)
X
Final
   
1 Chavo Guerrero Pin
2 Ultra Seven

1998Edit

In 1998, All Japan Pro Wrestling held the "World Junior Heavyweight Title League" between July 6 and 19, 1998. The winner, Yoshinari Ogawa, also won the vacant World Junior Heavyweight Championship. [2]

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Yoshinari Ogawa 8
Satoru Asako 6
Tsuyoshi Kikuchi 4
Kentaro Shiga 2
Yoshinobu Kanemaru 0
Results Shiga Kikuchi Asako Ogawa Kanemaru
Shiga X Kikuchi Asako Ogawa Shiga
Kikuchi Kikuchi X Asako Ogawa Kikuchi
Asako Asako Asako X Ogawa Asako
Ogawa Ogawa Ogawa Ogawa X Ogawa
Kanemaru Shiga Kikuchi Asako Ogawa X
Final
   
1 Yoshinari Ogawa Pin
2 Satoru Asako 15:31

2003Edit

The 2003 Junior League was held from March 28 to April 10, 2003. The winner, Carl Contini, went on to unsuccessfully challenged Kendo Kashin for the World Junior Heavyweight Championship on April 12, 2003.[3]

Final standings
Wrestler Score
Carl Contini 8
Jimmy Yang 8
Kaz Hayashi 6
Gran Hamada 4
Ryuji Hijikata 4
Gran Naniwa 0
Results Contini Hamada Naniwa Yang Hayashi Hijikata
Contini X Contini
(6:25)
Contini
(6:45)
Contini
(7:53)
Hayashi
(11:01)
Contini
(6:16)
Hamada Contini
(6:25)
X Hamada
(8:27)
Yang
(9:34)
Hayashi
(12:15)
Hamada
(8:56)
Naniwa Contini
(6:45)
Hamada
(8:27)
X Yang
(10:17)
Hayashi
(9:46)
Hijikata
(10:30)
Yang Contini
(7:53)
Yang
(9:34)
Yang
(10:17)
X Yang
(8:47)
Yang
(7:42)
Hayashi Hayashi
(11:01)
Hayashi
(12:15)
Hayashi
(9:46)
Yang
(8:47)
X Hijikata
(11:20)
Hijikata Contini
(6:16)
Hamada
(8:56)
Hijikata
(10:30)
Yang
(7:42)
Hijikata
(11:20)
X
Final
   
1 Carl Contini Pin
2 Jimmy Yang 5:17[3]

2006Edit

The 2006 Junior League was held from June 25 to July 3 over six shows, and featured two blocks of four. Foreign participation included Taka Michinoku from Kaientai Dojo and Virus from Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre. The winner, Kaz Hayashi, won every match he participated in; he went on to fail in his challenge to Junior Heavyweight champion Shuji Kondo on August 27. Note that "brother" YASSHI wrestled as "strong" YASSHI for two of his matches.

Final standings[4]
Block A Block B
Kaz Hayashi 6 Katsuhiko Nakajima 5
Taka Michinoku 4 Katsushi Takemura 4
Ryuji Hijikata 2 Virus 2
"brother" YASSHI 0 Mazada 1
Block A Kaz Hayashi Ryuji Hijikata Taka Michinoku "brother" YASSHI
Kaz Hayashi X Hayashi (13:32) Hayashi (28:05) Hayashi (3:28)
Ryuji Hijikata Hayashi (13:32) X TAKA (13:46) Hijikata (3:24)
Taka Michinoku Hayashi (28:05) TAKA (13:46) X TAKA (1:54)
"brother" YASSHI Hayashi (3:28) Hijikata (3:24) TAKA (1:54) X
Block B Mazada Katsuhiko Nakajima Katsushi Takemura Virus
Mazada X Draw (30:00) Takemura (13:58) Virus (12:53)
Katsuhiko Nakajima Draw (30:00) X Nakajima (14:17) Nakajima (11:01)
Katsushi Takemura Takemura (13:58) Nakajima (14:17) X Takemura (10:32)
Virus Virus (12:53) Nakajima (11:01) Takemura (10:32) X
Final
   
A1 Kaz Hayashi[4] Pin
B1 Katsuhiko Nakajima 20:58

2007Edit

The 2007 Junior League, was held from June 24 to July 1 over six shows, involving two blocks of five. Foreign participation included Chris Sabin from Total Nonstop Action Wrestling. Unlike the previous year, the Junior Heavyweight champion, Katsuhiko Nakajima, was allowed to compete.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Shuji Kondo 6 Chris Sabin 6
Ryuji Hijikata 4 Dick Togo 5
Katsuhiko Nakajima 4 Miguel Hayashi, Jr. 4
PEPE Michinoku 4 AKIRA 3
El Nosawa Mendoza 2 "brother" YASSHI 2
Block A Ryuji Hijikata Shuji Kondo El Nosawa Mendoza PEPE Michinoku Katsuhiko Nakajima
Ryuji Hijikata X Kondo (9:28) Nosawa (10:40) Hijikata (0:43) Hijikata (12:22)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (9:28) X Kondo (7:08) PEPE (0:24) Kondo (19:47)
El Nosawa Mendoza Nosawa (10:40) Kondo (7:08) X PEPE (7:45) Nakajima (10:49)
PEPE Michinoku Hijikata (0:43) PEPE (0:24) PEPE (7:45) X Nakajima (19:05)
Katsuhiko Nakajima Hijikata (12:22) Kondo (19:47) Nakajima (10:49) Nakajima (19:05) X
Block B AKIRA Miguel Hayashi, Jr. Chris Sabin Dick Togo "brother" YASSHI
AKIRA X AKIRA (19:24) Sabin (12:33) Draw (30:00) YASSHI (16:44)
Miguel Hayashi, Jr. AKIRA (19:24) X Hayashi (12:57) Togo (18:35) Hayashi (9:27)
Chris Sabin Sabin (12:33) Hayashi (12:57) X Sabin (14:43) Sabin (8:28)
Dick Togo Draw (30:00) Togo (18:35) Sabin (14:43) X Togo (8:28)
"brother" YASSHI YASSHI (16:44) Hayashi (9:27) Sabin (8:28) Togo (8:28) X
Final
   
A1 Shuji Kondo Pin
B1 Chris Sabin[5] 15:45

2008Edit

The 2008 Junior League featured two blocks of five and is being held from July 20 to August 3 over nine shows.

Final standings
Block A Block B
KAI 5 Silver King 6
Mazada 4 Takemura 4
El Samurai 4 Kaz Hayashi 4
Shuji Kondo 4 Phil Atlas 3
Ryuji Hijikata 3 T28 3
Block A Ryuji Hijikata KAI Shuji Kondo Mazada El Samurai
Ryuji Hijikata X Draw (30:00) Kondo (0:33) Hijikata (14:24) Samurai (10:58)
KAI Draw (30:00) X Kondo (18:49) KAI (9:48) KAI (11:51)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (0:33) Kondo (18:49) X Mazada(16:32) Samurai (10:03)
Mazada Hijikata (14:24) KAI (9:48) Mazada (16:32) X Mazada (16:22)
El Samurai Samurai (10:58) KAI (11:51) Samurai (10:03) Mazada (16:22) X
Block B Phil Atlas Kaz Hayashi Silver King T28 Takemura
Phil Atlas X Atlas (10:45) King (11:33) Draw (30:00) Takemura (13:54)
Kaz Hayashi Atlas (10:45) X Hayashi (14:20) Hayashi (13:52) Takemura (13:24)
Silver King King (11:33) Hayashi (14:20) X King (10:10) King (14:03)
T28 Draw (30:00) Hayashi (13:52) King (10:10) X T28 (16:32)
Takemura Takemura (13:54) Takemura (13:24) King (14:03) T28 (16:32) X
Final
   
A1 KAI Pin
B1 Silver King 13:00

2009Edit

The 2009 Junior League featured two blocks of five and is being held from July 26 to August 7 over eight shows. Foreign participants included Petey Williams and Super Crazy. The winner, Shuji Kondo, went on to fail in his challenge to Junior Heavyweight champion Kaz Hayashi on August 30.

Final standings
Block A Block B
KAI 6 Minoru 8
Super Crazy 5 Shuji Kondo 6
Kaz Hayashi 3 Petey Williams 2
Nosawa Rongai 2 Mazada 2
Toshizo 0 Hiroshi Yamato 2
Block A KAI Kaz Hayashi Nosawa Rongai Super Crazy Toshizo
KAI X KAI (12:02) Nosawa (12:23) KAI (11:11) KAI (10:30)
Kaz Hayashi KAI (12:00) X Hayashi (24:47) Draw (30:00) Double Countout (12:29)
Nosawa Rongai Nosawa (12:23) Hayashi (24:47) X Super Crazy (8:37) Double Disqualification (9:54)
Super Crazy KAI (11:11) Draw (30:00) Super Crazy (8:37) X Super Crazy (11:31)
Toshizo KAI (10:30) Double Countout (12:29) Double Disqualification (9:54) Super Crazy (11:31) X
Block B Hiroshi Yamato Mazada Minoru Petey Williams Shuji Kondo
Hiroshi Yamato X MAZADA (11:55) Minoru (11:27) Yamato (11:11) Kondo (9:06)
Mazada Mazada (11:55) X Minoru (10:26) Williams (6:55) Kondo (8:58)
Minoru Minoru (11:27) Minoru (10:26) X Minoru (11:15) Minoru (19:10)
Petey Williams Yamato (11:11) Williams (6:55) Minoru (11:15) X Kondo (11:21)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (9:06) Kondo (8:58) Minoru (19:10) Kondo (11:21) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 KAI Pin
B2 Shuji Kondo 9:08
B2 Shuji Kondo Pin
A2 Super Crazy 13:42
B1 Minoru Pin
A2 Super Crazy 8:21

2010Edit

The 2010 Junior League featured two blocks of six and was held from July 25 to August 8 over nine shows. The winner, Jimmy Yang, went on to unsuccessfully challenge Kaz Hayashi for the World Junior Heavyweight Championship on August 29, 2010.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Minoru 8 KAI 8
Hiroshi Yamato 6 Jimmy Yang 6
Kaz Hayashi 5 BUSHI 4
Super Crazy 5 Mazada 4
Hikaru Sato 4 Shuji Kondo 4
Antonio Thomas 2 Taka Michinoku 4
Block A Antonio Thomas Hikaru Sato Hiroshi Yamato Kaz Hayashi Minoru Super Crazy
Antonio Thomas X Thomas (8:42) Yamato (11:15) Hayashi (14:46) Tanaka (10:49) Crazy (7:38)
Hikaru Sato Thomas (8:42) X Sato (8:42) Hayashi (9:35) Tanaka (8:09) Sato (10:01)
Hiroshi Yamato Yamato (11:15) Sato (8:42) X Yamato (12:55) Minoru (10:54) Yamato (Forfeit)
Kaz Hayashi Hayashi (14:46) Sato (9:35) Yamato (12:55) X Minoru (15:03) Draw (30:00)
Minoru Tanaka (10:49) Tanaka (8:09) Tanaka (10:54) Hayashi (15:03) X Crazy (7:34)
Super Crazy Crazy (7:38) Sato (10:01) Yamato (Forfeit) Draw (30:00) Crazy (7:34) X
Block B BUSHI Jimmy Yang KAI Mazada Shuji Kondo Taka Michinoku
BUSHI X BUSHI (7:03) KAI (13:17) BUSHI (4:49) Kondo (13:24) Michinoku (10:51)
Jimmy Yang BUSHI (7:03) X KAI (8:29) Yang (10:00) Yang (6:25) Yang (8:36)
KAI KAI (13:17) KAI (8:29) X KAI (Forfeit) KAI (9:22) Michinoku (8:55)
Mazada BUSHI (4:49) Yang (10:00) KAI (Forfeit) X Mazada (9:15) Mazada (6:18)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (13:24) Yang (6:52) KAI (9:22) Mazada (9:15) X Kondo (10:03)
Taka Michinoku Michinoku (10:51) Yang (8:36) Michinoku (8:55) Mazada (6:18) Kondo (10:03) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Minoru Pin
B2 Jimmy Yang 10:57
B2 Jimmy Yang Pin
B1 KAI 13:06
B1 KAI Pin
A2 Hiroshi Yamato 8:54

2011Edit

The 2011 Junior League featured two blocks of six and was held from September 11 to September 25 over nine shows. With his win, KAI became the first person to have won the tournament twice.

Final standings
Block A Block B
KAI 7 Koji Kanemoto 8
Kenny Omega 6 Shuji Kondo 6
Minoru 5 Jimmy Yang 6
BLACK BUSHI 4 Hiroshi Yamato 4
BUSHI 4 Hikaru Sato 4
Kaz Hayashi 4 Mazada 2
Block A BLACK BUSHI BUSHI KAI Kaz Hayashi Kenny Omega Minoru
BLACK BUSHI X BLACK BUSHI (4:15) KAI (7:05) BLACK BUSHI (10:15) Omega (11:07) Minoru (10:26)
BUSHI BLACK BUSHI (4:15) X KAI (10:30) BUSHI (11:51) Omega (8:59) BUSHI (15:08)
KAI KAI (7:05) KAI (10:30) X KAI (14:01) Omega (18:07) Draw (30:00)
Kaz Hayashi BLACK BUSHI (10:15) BUSHI (11:51) KAI (14:01) X Hayashi (13:43) Hayashi (12:21)
Kenny Omega Omega (11:07) Omega (8:59) Omega (18:07) Hayashi (13:43) X Minoru (16:52)
Minoru Minoru (10:26) BUSHI (15:08) Draw (30:00) Hayashi (12:21) Minoru (16:52) X
Block B Hikaru Sato Hiroshi Yamato Jimmy Yang Koji Kanemoto Mazada Shuji Kondo
Hikaru Sato X Yamato (13:39) Sato (8:32) Kanemoto (10:32) Sato (9:42) Kondo (9:30)
Hiroshi Yamato Yamato (13:39) X Yang (9:43) Kanemoto (9:31) Yamato (12:46) Kondo (10:55)
Jimmy Yang Sato (8:32) Yang (9:43) X Yang (11:45) Yang (7:27) Kondo (7:58)
Koji Kanemoto Kanemoto (10:32) Kanemoto (9:31) Yang (11:45) X Kanemoto (10:37) Kanemoto (13:28)
Mazada Sato (9:42) Yamato (12:46) Yang (7:27) Kanemoto (10:37) X Mazada (2:11)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (9:30) Kondo (10:55) Kondo (7:58) Kanemoto (13:28) Mazada (2:11) X
Final
   
A1 KAI Pin
B1 Koji Kanemoto 22:16

2012Edit

The 2012 Junior League, dubbed "Junior Hyper League", featured two blocks of six and was held from July 15 to July 29 over ten shows.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Koji Kanemoto 8 Shuji Kondo 7
KAI 6 Hiroshi Yamato 7
Hikaru Sato 5 Kaz Hayashi 6
Minoru Tanaka 5 SUSHI 6
Mazada 4 Gillette 2
Aegyptus Aerial 2 Andy Wu 0
Block A Aegyptus Aerial Hikaru Sato KAI Koji Kanemoto Mazada Minoru Tanaka
Aegyptus Aerial X Sato (6:53) KAI (6:02) Kanemoto (7:01) Aerial (10:17) Tanaka (9:34)
Hikaru Sato Sato (6:53) X Sato (14:01) Mazada (9:23) Kanemoto (17:47) Draw (30:00)
KAI KAI (6:02) Sato (14:01) X Kanemoto (14:47) KAI (8:20) KAI (14:05)
Koji Kanemoto Kanemoto (7:01) Kanemoto (17:47) Kanemoto (14:47) X Kanemoto (12:21) Tanaka (23:28)
Mazada Aerial (10:17) Mazada (9:23) KAI (8:20) Kanemoto (12:21) X Mazada (9:27)
Minoru Tanaka Tanaka (9:34) Draw (30:00) KAI (14:05) Tanaka (23:28) Mazada (9:27) X
Block B Andy Wu Gillette Hiroshi Yamato Kaz Hayashi Shuji Kondo SUSHI
Andy Wu X Gillette (4:50) Yamato (5:56) Hayashi (6:38) Kondo (5:58) SUSHI (6:08)
Gillette Gillette (4:50) X Yamato (11:30) Hayashi (9:44) Kondo (8:11) SUSHI (9:35)
Hiroshi Yamato Yamato (5:56) Yamato (11:30) X Yamato (11:01) Draw (30:00) SUSHI (12:15)
Kaz Hayashi Hayashi (6:38) Hayashi (9:44) Yamato (11:01) X Kondo (12:26) Hayashi (9:11)
Shuji Kondo Kondo (5:58) Kondo (8:11) Draw (30:00) Kondo (12:26) X Kondo (8:28)
SUSHI SUSHI (6:08) SUSHI (9:35) SUSHI (12:15) Hayashi (9:11) Kondo (8:28) X
Semifinals Finals
      
A1 Koji Kanemoto Pin
B2 Hiroshi Yamato 19:18
B2 Hiroshi Yamato Pin
B1 Shuji Kondo 14:28
B1 Shuji Kondo Pin
A2 KAI 7:25

2014Edit

The 2014 Junior League, dubbed "Jr. Battle of Glory", featured two blocks of five and was held from February 5 to February 16 over eight shows.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Kotaro Suzuki 6 Masaaki Mochizuki 6
Atsushi Aoki 5 Hikaru Sato 4
Último Dragón 5 Soma Takao 4
Ryuji Hijikata 2 Yoshinobu Kanemaru 4
Kaji Tomato 2 SUSHI 2
Block A Atsushi Aoki Kaji Tomato Kotaro Suzuki Ryuji Hijikata Último Dragón
Atsushi Aoki X Tomato (11:53) Aoki Aoki (12:19) Draw (30:00)
Kaji Tomato Tomato (11:53) X Suzuki (9:54) Hijikata (9:46) Dragón (8:14)
Kotaro Suzuki Aoki Suzuki (9:54) X Suzuki (13:07) Suzuki (15:05)
Ryuji Hijikata Aoki (12:19) Hijikata (9:46) Suzuki (13:07) X Dragón (10:41)
Último Dragón Draw (30:00) Dragón (8:14) Suzuki (15:05) Dragón (10:41) X
Block B Hikaru Sato Masaaki Mochizuki Soma Takao SUSHI Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Hikaru Sato X Mochizuki (10:40) Takao (8:25) Sato (12:14) Sato (9:48)
Masaaki Mochizuki Mochizuki (10:40) X Mochizuki (9:36) SUSHI (11:28) Mochizuki
Soma Takao Takao (8:25) Mochizuki (9:36) X Takao (9:56) Kanemaru (9:10)
SUSHI Sato (12:14) SUSHI (11:28) Takao (9:56) X Kanemaru (9:53)
Yoshinobu Kanemaru Sato (9:48) Mochizuki Kanemaru (9:10) Kanemaru (9:53) X
Final
   
A1 Kotaro Suzuki Pin
B1 Masaaki Mochizuki 18:45

2015Edit

The 2015 Jr. Battle of Glory featured two blocks of five and was held from February 7 to February 20 over nine shows.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Aoki 6 Kotaro Suzuki 6
Keisuke Ishii 4 Yoshinobu Kanemaru 5
Takeshi Minamino 4 SUSHI 3
Último Dragón 4 Hikaru Sato 3
Yohei Nakajima 2 Soma Takao 3
Block A Atsushi Aoki Keisuke Ishii Takeshi Minamino Último Dragón Yohei Nakajima
Atsushi Aoki X Aoki
(10:10)
Minamino
(8:39)
Aoki
(10:49)
Aoki
(6:32)
Keisuke Ishii Aoki
(10:10)
X Ishii
(8:26)
Dragón
(11:44)
Ishii
(9:41)
Takeshi Minamino Minamino
(8:39)
Ishii
(8:26)
X Minamino
(12:27)
Nakajima
(6:59)
Último Dragón Aoki
(10:49)
Dragón
(11:44)
Minamino
(12:27)
X Dragón
(13:09)
Yohei Nakajima Aoki
(6:32)
Ishii
(9:41)
Nakajima
(6:59)
Dragón
(13:09)
X
Block B Hikaru Sato Kotaro Suzuki Soma Takao SUSHI Yoshinobu Kanemaru
Hikaru Sato X Suzuki
(13:37)
Sato
(9:36)
SUSHI
(9:15)
Draw
(30:00)
Kotaro Suzuki Suzuki
(13:37)
X Suzuki
(9:30)
Suzuki
(4:34)
Kanemaru
(11:40)
Soma Takao Sato
(9:36)
Suzuki
(9:30)
X Draw
(30:00)
Takao
(7:33)
SUSHI SUSHI
(9:15)
Suzuki
(4:34)
Draw
(30:00)
X Kanemaru
(11:20)
Yoshinobu Kanemaru Draw
(30:00)
Kanemaru
(11:40)
Takao
(7:33)
Kanemaru
(11:20)
X
Final
   
A1 Atsushi Aoki Pin
B1 Kotaro Suzuki 17:11

2016Edit

The 2016 Jr. Battle of Glory featured two blocks of four and was held from February 12 to February 21 over five shows and contested for the vacant World Junior Heavyweight Championship. Originally Kazuki Hashimoto won block B, but had to pull out of the finals due to a hand fracture, leading to AJPW booking a playoff match between Hikaru Sato and Atsushi Maruyama to determine the finalist.

Final standings
Block A Block B
Atsushi Aoki 4 Kazuki Hashimoto 4
Soma Takao 2 Hikaru Sato 3
SUSHI 0 Atsushi Maruyama 3
Takeshi Minamino 0 Ryuji Hijikata 2
Block A Atsushi Aoki Soma Takao SUSHI Takeshi Minamino
Atsushi Aoki X Aoki
(6:41)
Aoki
(4:07)
NC
(5:01)
Soma Takao Aoki
(6:41)
X Takao
(8:56)
NC
(3:39)
SUSHI Aoki
(4:07)
Takao
(8:56)
X NC
(5:03)
Takeshi Minamino NC
(5:01)
NC
(3:39)
NC
(5:03)
X
Block B Atsushi Maruyama Hikaru Sato Kazuki Hashimoto Ryuji Hijikata
Atsushi Maruyama X Sato
(12:51)
Draw
(20:00)
Maruyama
(9:58)
Hikaru Sato Sato
(12:51)
X Draw
(20:00)
Hijikata
(13:14)
Kazuki Hashimoto Draw
(20:00)
Draw
(20:00)
X Hashimoto
(12:02)
Ryuji Hijikata Maruyama
(9:58)
Hijikata
(13:14)
Hashimoto
(12:02)
X
        Playoff     Final
                           


      A1  Atsushi Aoki Sub
    B1  Atsushi Maruyama Sub     B1  Hikaru Sato 15:18
    B1  Hikaru Sato 4:13  
 
 

2017Edit

The 2017 Jr. Battle of Glory will feature two blocks of four and will be held from February 17 to February 26 over six shows. The tournament inclues outside participation from Dramatic Dream Team the reigning World Junior Heavyweight Champion Keisuke Ishii, from Pro Wrestling Heat-Up Kazuhiro Tamura, and freelancers Atsushi Maruyama, Masashi Takeda and Minoru Tanaka.

Current standings
Block A Block B
Koji Iwamoto 5 Hikaru Sato 5
Keisuke Ishii (c) 4 Atsushi Maruyama 4
Atsushi Aoki 3 Yohei Nakajima 4
Minoru Tanaka 3 Kazuhiro Tamura 4
Masashi Takeda 3 Yuma Aoyagi 3
Block A Atsushi Aoki Koji Iwamoto Keisuke Ishii Masashi Takeda Minoru Tanaka
Atsushi Aoki X Draw
(20:00)
Double Count out
(5:28)
Takeda
(13:39)
Aoki
(11:22)
Koji Iwamoto Draw
(20:00)
X Double KO
(10:08)
Iwamoto
(7:34)
Draw
(20:00)
Keisuke Ishii Double Count out
(5:28)
Double KO
(10:08)
X Draw
(20:00)
Ishii
(12:27)
Masashi Takeda Takeda
(13:39)
Iwamoto
(7:34)
Draw
(20:00)
X Tanaka
(10:05)
Minoru Tanaka Aoki
(11:22)
Draw
(20:00)
Ishii
(12:27)
Tanaka
(10:05)
X
Block B Atsushi Maruyama Hikaru Sato Kazuhiro Tamura Yohei Nakajima Yuma Aoyagi
Atsushi Maruyama X Draw
(20:00)
Tamura
(4:50)
Maruyama
(6:14)
Draw
(20:00)
Hikaru Sato Draw
(20:00)
X Sato
(7:35)
Yohei
(11:06)
Sato
(4:08)
Kazuhiro Tamura Tamura
(4:50)
Sato
(7:35)
X Yohei
(9:21)
Tamura
(6:47)
Yohei Nakajima Maruyama
(6:14)
Yohei
(11:06)
Yohei
(9:21)
X Aoyagi
(8:09)
Yuma Aoyagi Draw
(20:00)
Sato
(4:08)
Tamura
(6:47)
Aoyagi
(8:09)
X
Final
   
A1 Koji Iwamoto Sub
B1 Hikaru Sato 16:51

ReferencesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.