FANDOM


KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Championship
KOD6
Details
Current Champion(s) Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Yukio Sakaguchi and Masahiro Takanashi)
Shuten-dōjiKO-D6Tag
Date Won December 10, 2017
Promotion(s) DDT Pro-Wrestling
Date Established December 23, 2012


The KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Championship is the top trios championship in DDT Pro-Wrestling. As the name of the title suggests, it is meant for tag teams of three wrestlers. DDT had previously promoted matches for the Jiyugaoka Six-Person Tag Team Championship, the Nihonkai Six-Man Tag Team Championship and the UWA World Trios Championship, but although all three titles were last held by DDT wrestlers, none of them have been seen in the promotion since the end of 2010. The title has also been defended in All Japan Pro Wrestling (AJPW) as part of a relationship between DDT and AJPW.

OverviewEdit

Championship TournamentEdit

The title was first announced during DDT's year-end event on December 23, 2012, becoming the promotion's fifth active title, later the inaugural KO-D 6-Man Tag Team Champions were determined on January 12, 2013, in a four-team single-elimination tournament, which saw Team Dream Futures (Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao) defeating Team Castle (Akito, Makoto Oishi and Sanshiro Takagi) in the finals to win the title.

Tournament bracket
Semifinals Final
      
Team Castle
(Akito, Makoto Oishi and Sanshiro Takagi)
Pin
Urashimakudo
(HARASHIMA, Yasu Urano and Hiro Tsumaki)
12:08
Team Castle
(Akito, Makoto Oishi and Sanshiro Takagi)
Pin
Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao
16:56
Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
Pin
Union
(Isami Kodaka, Ken Ohka and Seiya Morohashi)
9:56

Title HistoryEdit

# Wrestler Reign Date Location Length Defenses Sucessfull Defenses Event Notes
1 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
1 January 12, 2013 Osaka 15 Days 0 DDT Osaka 24 Zone Tour: Nishi-ku Defeated Team Castle (AkitoMakoto Oishi and Sanshiro Takagi) in the finals of a four-team tournament to become the inaugural champions.
2 Monster Army
(Antonio HondaDaisuke Sasaki and Yuji Hino)
1 January 27, 2013 Tokyo 119 Days 2 1. defeated Danshoku Dino, Gabai Ji-chan and Makoto Oishi on March 20, 2013
2. defeated Danshoku Dino, Makoto Oishi and The Alpha Female on April 14, 2013
Sweet Dreams! 2013
3 Golden☆Rendezvous~
(Gota IhashiKenny Omega and Kota Ibushi)
1 October 11, 2000 Hiroshima 28 Days 0 Road to Ryogoku 2days in Hiroshima: Dramatic Dream Toukasan
4 Monster Army
(Antonio Honda (2), Hoshitango and Yuji Hino (2))
1 June 23, 2013 Tokyo 28 Days 0 What Are You Doing 2013
5 Danshoku DinoKensuke Sasaki and Makoto Oishi 1 July 21, 2013 Tokyo 28 Days 0 Road to Ryogoku 2days 2013
6 Akebono, Sanshiro Takagi and Toru Owashi 1 August 18, 2013 Tokyo 127 Days 2 1. defeated Golden☆Rendezvous~ (Gota IhashiKenny Omega and Kota Ibushi) on September 9, 2013
2. defeated Team Dream Futures (Shigehiro Irie, Keisuke Ishii and Soma Takao) on November 4, 2013
Ryōgoku Peter Pan 2013: Puroresu no Keikototaisaku
7 Team Homo Sapiens
(Aja Kong, Danshoku Dino(2) and Makoto Oishi (2))
1 December 23, 2013 Tokyo 62 Days 1 1. defeated Antonio Honda, Daisuke Sasaki and Shoichi Uchida on January 13, 2014 Never Mind 2013
8 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
2 February 23, 2014 Tokyo 48 Days 1 1. defeated Danshoku Dino, Makoto Oishi and Yukio Sakaguchi on March 2, 2014 Into the Fight 2014
9 Kenibushi Sasaki
(Daisuke Sasaki (2), Kenny Omega (2) and Kota Ibushi (2))
1 April 12, 2014 Kasukabe 22 Days 1 1. defeated Danshoku Dino, Makoto Oishi and Yoshihiko on April 29, 2014 Saitama Super Arena e no Michi 2 
10 Shuten-dōji
(KudoMasa Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
1 May 4, 2014 Sendai 70 Days 1 1. defeated Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on June 6, 2014 Road to Ryogoku in Sendai: Dramatic Dream Tan
11 Happy Motel
(Antonio Honda (3), Konosuke Takeshita and Tetsuya Endo)
1 July 13, 2014 Osaka 7

Days

0 Road to Ryogoku in Osaka: Dramatic Dream Tsutenkaku 
12 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masa Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
2 July 20, 2014 Tokyo 28 Days 0 Road to Ryogoku 2014 This was a three-way match, also involving Team Dream Futures (Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao).
13 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
3 August 17, 2014 Tokyo 42 Days 2 1. defeated Dark Kingdom (Kengo Mashimo, KENSO and Mitsuya Nagai) on August 30, 2014
Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on September 14, 2014
Ryogoku Peter Pan 2014: Jinsei Kae Chau Natsu Kamo Ne!
14 T2Hii
(Kazuki Hirata, Sanshiro Takagi (2) and Toru Owashi (2))
1 September 28, 2014 Tokyo 63 Days 1 1. defeated Happy Motel (Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita and Tetsuya Endo) on November 9, 2014 DDT Dramatic Sousenkyo 2014
15 Genpatsu Daio
(Brahman Kei, Brahman Shu and Gorgeous Matsuno)
1 November 30, 2014 Tokyo 77

Days

2 1. defeated T2Hii (Kazuki Hirata, Sanshiro Takagi and Toru Owashi) on December 14, 2014
2. defeated Golden ☆ Rendezvous~ (Daisuke Sasaki, Kota Ibushi and Suguru Miyatake) on January 3, 2015
God Bless DDT 2014
16 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masa Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
3 February 15, 2015 Saitama 14 Days 0 Saitama Super DDT 2015
17 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
4 March 1, 2015 Osaka 20 Days 0 DDT Osaka 24 Ward Tour: Minato-ku
18 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masa Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
4 March 21, 2015 Kasukabe 21 Days 0 Saitama Slam Special! 2015
19 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
5 April 11, 2015 Kitakyushu 169 Days 5 1. defeated Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on May 4, 2015
2. defeated Golden ☆ Rendezvous~ (Daisuke Sasaki, Kota Ibushi and Suguru Miyatake) on May 31, 2015
3. defeated Shuten-dōji (Kudo, Masa Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi) on July 11, 2015
4. defeated Danshoku Dino, Ken Ohka and Super Sasadango Machine on August 23, 2015
5. defeated Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on August 30, 2015
Road to Ryogoku 2015 in Kokura
20 #OhkaTeikoku
(Danshoku Dino (3), Ken Ohka and Super Sasadango Machine)
1 September 27, 2015 Tokyo 56 Days 1 1. defeated Happy Motel (Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita and Tetsuya Endo) on November 3, 2015 Who's Gonna Top?
21 T2Hii
(Kazuki Hirata (2), Sanshiro Takagi (3) and Toru Owashi (3))
2 November 22, 2015 Hiroshima 42 Days 1 1. defeated Batten X Burabura, Danshoku Dino and Super Sasadango Machine on December 13, 2015 Sanbon no Yume 2015
22 #OhkaTeikoku
(Danshoku Dino (4), KENSO and Super Sasadango Machine (2))
1 January 3, 2016 Tokyo 35 Days 0 Shinshun Otoshidama Special!
23 T2Hii
(Kazuki Hirata, Sanshiro Takagi (4) and Toru Owashi (4))
3 February 7, 2016 Kawaguchi 21

Days

0 Saitama Slam! Vol. 8 This was an elimination match.
24 Higuchi-gumi
(Kazusada HiguchiKouki Iwasaki and Shunma Katsumata)
1 February 28, 2016 Tokyo 77

Days

2 1. defeated Yukio Sakaguchi, Masa Takanashi and Kota Umeda on March 26, 2016
2. defeated Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on April 17, 2016
Into the Fight 2016
25 Team Dream Futures
(Keisuke Ishii, Shigehiro Irie and Soma Takao)
6 May 15, 2016 Nagoya 14 Days 1 1. defeated Smile Squash (Akito, HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano) on May 29, 2016 Yūjō, Doryoku, Shōri in Nagoya 2016
Vacated May 29, 2016 Tokyo Audience 2016 Team Dream Futures vacated the titles due to splitting up as a team.
26 Damnation
(Daisuke Sasaki (3), Mad Paulie and Tetsuya Endo (2))
1 August 6, 2016 Kasukabe 127 Days 1 1. defeated Happy Motel (Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita) and Mike Bailey on October 10, 2016 Saitama Slam! Vol. 13 Damnation defeated Shuten-dōji (Kota Umeda, Masahiro Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi) in the finals of a tournament to win the vacant titles.
27 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masahiro Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
5 December 11, 2016 Fukuoka 42

Days

2 1. defeated DAMNATION (Daisuke Sasaki, Shuji Ishikawa and Tetsuya Endo) on December 25, 2016
2. defeated NωA (Makoto Oishi, MAO and Shunma Katsumata) on January 7, 2017
Road to Super Arena
28 Kazusada Higuchi (2), Kouki Iwasaki (2) and Mizuki Watase 1 January 22, 2017 Tokyo 57 Days 1 1. defeated Shuten Doji (KUDO, Masahiro Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi) on February 4, 2017 Best Western Lariat Series 2017 This was a three-way match, also involving Happy Motel (Antonio Honda, Konosuke Takeshita and Trans-Arm★Hiroshi).
29 NωA
(Makoto Oishi (3), MAO and Shunma Katsumata (2))
1 March 20, 2017 Saitama 97 Days 3 1. defeated Joey Ryan, Mike Bailey and Shigehiro Irie on March 25, 2017
2. defeated T2ii (Kazuki Hirata, Sanshiro Takagi and Toru Owashi) on April 29, 2017
3. defeated Danshoku Dino, Keisuke Ishii and Royce Isaacs on May 28, 2017
Judgement 2017
30 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masahiro Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
6 June 25, 2017 Tokyo 107 Days 3 1. defeated Antonio Honda, Dick Togo and Yasu Urano on August 20, 2017
2. defeated NωA (Makoto Oishi, MAO and Shunma Katsumata)
3. defeated HERO!, MIKAMI and Tanomushaku Toba on September 13, 2017
King of DDT 2017 Final Round
Vacated October 10, 2017 Vacated due to Kudo suffering an concusion.
31 All Out
(Konosuke Takeshita (2), Akito and Diego)
1 November 2, 2017 Tokyo 38 Days 1 1. defeated Smile Squash (HARASHIMA, Soma Takao and Yasu Urano) on November 19, 2017 Shinkiba Yo! Watashi wa Kaettekita All Out defeated Damnation (Daisuke Sasaki, Mad Paulie and Shuji Ishikawa) in a decision match to win the vacant title.
32 Shuten-dōji
(Kudo, Masahiro Takanashi and Yukio Sakaguchi)
7 December 10, 2017 Fukuoka 6+ 0 Wrestling Tonkotsu 2017

GalleryEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.