FANDOM


Great Voyage (2011)
Gv11
The poster of Great Voyage 2011 in Tokyo
Information
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAH
Date March 12, 2011
March 28, 2011
May 16, 2011
July 14, 2011
July 23, 2011
Attendance 4,800
2,500
4,400
4,400
4,200
Venue Ariake Colosseum
Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Ariake Colosseum
Ariake Colosseum
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
City Tokyo
Fukuoka
Osaka
Event chronology

First Navigation (2011) Great Voyage (2011) Global Tag League
Great Voyage chronology

Great Voyage (2010) in Yokohama Great Voyage (2011) Great Voyage (2012) in Osaka

Great Voyage was a event promoted by Pro Wrestling NOAH annually since 2000. In 2011, NOAH produced five events under the Great Voyage name; Great Voyage in Tokyo on March 12, Great Voyage in Fukuoka on March 28, Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol. 2 on May 16, Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol. 3 on July 14 and Great Voyage in Osaka on July 23. The events featured a lot of title matches that were contested for championships. These were five under the Great Voyage name.

ProductionEdit

BackgroundEdit

Great Voyage 2011 featured eight matches in the Tokyo's events and the Fukuoka event feautred 10 and the Osaka event feautred 9 that involved different wrestlers from pre-existing scripted feuds and storylines. Wrestlers portrayed villains, heroes, or less distinguishable characters in the scripted events that built tension and culminated in a wrestling match or series of matches.

EventsEdit

Great Voyage in TokyoEdit

In the first title match of the show, Atsushi Aoki and Naomichi Marufuji defended the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions against Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa. During the event KENTA and rest of Disobey turn thier leader Muhammad Yone and KENTA later renamed the stable to No Mercy.

In the main event of the show, Sugiura made his nineth defense of the GHC Heavyweight Championship against Giant Bernard and he tied himself with Mitsuharu Misawa with defenses he made and following the match after joking that he didn’t think that Bernard was going to be really that heavy he said a that is aming to reach Kenta Kobashi defenses record.

Great Voyage in FukuokaEdit

The first title match of Great Voyage in Fukuoka saw Takashi Sugiura made his tenth defense against Trevor Murdock. After the match he called out Minoru Suzuki and Kotaro Suzuki made his fourth title defense against Taiji Ishimori and Yone started to feud with No Mercy.

Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol.2Edit

During the saw Yone taking beating form No Mercy but they quickly go to GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship title picture which had been vacated in April due to Marufuji sufering an injury and Aoki replaced him with his new tag team partner Kotaro Suzuki and they go to the title picture too. The semifinal saw Yoshihiro Takayama and Takuma Sano defending the belts against Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito. After the match Takayama mentioned about the IWGP Tag Team Champions and them looking for more challengers.In the main event saw Takashi Sugiura defending the GHC Heavyweight Championship against Minoru Suzuki after the match Sugiura and Suzuki showed respect with each other and Sugiura mentioned that he may put his belt on the line during the European Navigation tour for his 12 defense.

Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol.3Edit

During the show saw Yone making union with Akitoshi Saito and Takuma Sano to battle the No Mercy faction and during the six-man tag team match between Sano, Ishimori and Atsushi Aoki and Yoshihiro Takayama KENTA and Genba Hirayanagi, Ishimori injured himself during the match and also Kotaro Suzuki made his seventh title defense against Yoshinobu Kanemaru and also in the main event Go Shiozaki defeated Sugiura to regain the GHC Heavyweight Championship.

Great Voyage in OsakaEdit

The show featured the return of Kenta Kobashi after three years of hiatus and three matches of the NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League and NJPW's Bad Intentions (Karl Anderson and Giant Bernard) defended the GHC Tag belts against Takeshi Morishima and Yutaka Yoshie.

ResultsEdit

Great Voyage in TokyoEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Takeshi Morishima defeated Makoto Hashi Singles match 4:39
2 Akitoshi Saito and Masao Inoue defeated Kentaro Shiga and Taiji Ishimori Tag team match 10:43
3 Kensuke Office (Kensuke Sasaki, Kento Miyahara, Satoshi Kajiwara and Takashi Okita) defeated Disobey (Genba Hirayanagi, KENTA, Muhammad Yone and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) Eight-man tag team match 11:41
4 Jun Akiyama defeated Yutaka Yoshie Singles match 10:41
5 Atsushi Aoki and Naomichi Marufuji (c) defeated Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa Tag Team match for GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 23:51
6 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 24:09
7 Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama (c) defeated Go Shiozaki and Shuhei Taniguchi Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 19:22
8 Takashi Sugiura (c) defeated Giant Bernard Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 20:32
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in FukuokaEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Masao Inoue defeated Shane Haste Singles match 7:55
2 Akitoshi Saito and Takuma Sano defeated Brian Breaker and Kento Miyahara Tag team match 9:12
3 Atsushi Aoki defeated Bobby Fish Singles match 10:54
4 Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa) defeated No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and KENTA) Tag team match 7:46
5 Go Shiozaki and Shuhei Taniguchi defeated Yutaka Yoshie and Yuto Aijima Tag Team match 14:55
6 Muhammad Yone defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru by disqualification Singles match 5:50
7 Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Jun Akiyama and Naomichi Marufuji Tag Team match 18:10
8 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Taiji Ishimori Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 19:18
9 Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Takeshi Morishima Singles match 11:39
10 Takashi Sugiura (c) defeated Trevor Murdock Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 18:23
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol.2Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima, Kento Miyahara and Satoshi Kajiwara) defeated Atsushi Aoki, Taiji Ishimori and Mikey Nicholls Six-man tag team match 9:30
2 Masao Inoue and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Akira Taue and Kentaro Shiga Tag team match 11:39
3 Takeshi Morishima and Yutaka Yoshie defeated Kensuke Office (Kensuke Sasaki and Takashi Okita) Tag team match 11:11
4 Go Shiozaki defeated Shuhei Taniguchi Singles match 20:28
5 No Mercy (KENTA, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Genba Hirayanagi) defeated Muhammad Yone Three on one handicap match 16:55
6 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Ricky Marvin Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 21:34
7 Yoshihiro Takayama and Takuma Sano (c) defeated Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 19:11
8 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Taiji Ishimori Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 19:18
9 Takashi Sugiura (c) defeated Minoru Suzuki Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 28:15
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in Tokyo Vol.3Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Masao Inoue and Shuhei Taniguchi defeated Kentaro Shiga and Takashi Okita Tag team match 11:00
2 Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Kensuke Office (Kento Miyahara and Satoshi Kajiwara) Tag team match 13:32
3 Muhammad Yone defeated Akitoshi Saito Singles match 10:40
4 Jun Akiyama defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima Singles match 10:35
5 Kensuke Sasaki defeated Takeshi Morishima Singles match 14:32
6 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 18:32
7 Go Shiozaki defeated Takashi Sugiura (c) Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 29:48
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in OsakaEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Akira Taue Singles match 4:22
2 Delirious, Eddie Edwards and Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Aero Star, Genba Hirayanagi and Jack Evans Six-man tag team match 6:21
3 Masao Inoue, Muhammed Yone and Shuhei Taniguchi defeated Masashi Aoyagi, Ryuji Hijikata and Takuma Sano Six-man tag team match 9:28
4 Momo no Seishun Tag (Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada) defeated Rocky and Ricky Marvin NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2011 Block B Match 13:45
5 No Mercy (KENTA and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Osamu Namiguchi and Tatsuhito Takaiwa NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2011 Block A Match 15:09
6 Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara) defeated ANMU (Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki) NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2011 Block B Match 18:50
7 Kensuke Sasaki and Takashi Sugiura wrestled to double KO Singles match 19:17
8 Bad Intentions (Karl Anderson and Giant Bernard) (c) defeated Takeshi Morishima and Yutaka Yoshie Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 16:27
9 Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama defeated Go Shiozaki and Kenta Kobashi Tag Team match 28:09
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.