FANDOM


The World Triangle League was annual round robin tournament held by Big Japan Pro Wrestling and the American Combat Zone Wrestling (CZW) and the German Westside Xtreme Wrestling (wXw) established in 2013. The tournament was to determinate the strongest wrestler between the three promotions.

The World Triangle League adopted a points system, with three points for a win, one for a time expired draw, and it's awarded 1 point and for a loss they don't recive a point. The tournament matches are held under the 20-minute time limit.

List of winnersEdit

Year Winner Total Won
2013 Daisuke Sekimoto 1
2014 Kastren Beck 1

ResultsEdit

2013Edit

The 2013 World Triangle League took place from October 3 to October 6.

Final standings
Block A Block B Block C
Zack Sabre Jr. 6 Jonathan Gresham 6 Daisuke Sekimoto 9
Drew Gulak 6 John Klinger 6 Big Van Walter 6
Ricochet 3 Robert Dreissker 3 Drake Younger 3
AR Fox 3 Yuko Miyamoto 3 Kim Ray 0
Block A Fox Gulak Ricochet Sabre Jr.
Fox X Gulak
(12:43)
Ricochet
(16:03)
Fox
(16:30)
Gulak Gulak
(12:43)
X Gulak
(13:12)
Sabre Jr.
(19:57)
Ricochet Ricochet
(16:03)
Gulak
(13:12)
X Sabre Jr.
(16:18)
Sabre Jr. Fox
(16:30)
Sabre Jr.
(19:57)
Sabre Jr.
(16:18)
X
Block B Dreissker Gresham Klinger Miyamoto
Dreissker X Gresham
(5:38)
Klinger
(7:06)
Dreissker
(8:45)
Gresham Gresham
(5:38)
X Gresham
(13:19)
Miyamoto
(8:50)
Klinger Klinger
(7:06)
Gresham
(13:19)
X Klinger
(8:48)
Miyamoto Dreissker
(8:45)
Miyamoto
(8:50)
Klinger
(8:48)
X
Block C Ray Sekimoto Walter Younger
Ray X Sekimoto
(8:53)
Walter
(15:04)
Younger
(10:29)
Sekimoto Sekimoto
(8:53)
X Sekimoto
(23:35)
Sekimoto
(11:31)
Walter Walter
(15:04)
Sekimoto
(23:35)
X Walter
(12:34)
Younger Younger
(10:29)
Sekimoto
(11:31)
Walter
(12:34)
X
Finals
   
A1 Zack Sabre Jr. Pin
B1
C1
Jonathan Gresham
Daisuke Sekimoto
13:30

2014Edit

The 2014 World Triangle League took place from October 2 to October 5.

Final standings
Block A Block B Block C
Biff Busick 7 Rich Swann 6 Karsten Beck 7
Axel Tischer 6 John Klinger 6 Jonathan Gresham 4
Drew Gulak 4 Toby Blunt 3 Zack Sabre Jr. 3
Kazuki Hashimoto 0 Shane Strickland 3 Axel Dieter Jr. 1
Block A Busick Gulak Hashimoto Tischer
Busick X Draw
(20:00)
Busick
(8:36)
Busick
(13:04)
Gulak Draw
(20:00)
X Gulak
(5:51)
Tischer
(14:16)
Hashimoto Busick
(8:36)
Gulak
(5:51)
X Tischer
(8:36)
Tischer Busick
(13:04)
Sabre Jr.
(19:57)
Tischer
(8:36)
X
Block B Blunt Klinger Strickland Swann
Blunt X Klinger
(7:48)
Blunt
(8:01)
Swann
(9:17)
Klinger Klinger
(7:48)
X Klinger
(10:32)
Swann
(11:17)
Strickland Blunt
(8:01)
Klinger
(10:32)
X Strickland
(10:53)
Swann Swann
(9:17)
Swann
(11:17)
Strickland
(10:53)
X
Block C Beck Dieter Jr. Gresham Sabre Jr.
Beck X Beck
(10:58)
Beck
(13:41)
Draw
(20:00)
Dieter Jr. Beck
(10:58)
X Gresham
(10:40)
Draw
(20:00)
Gresham Beck
(10:58)
Gresham
(10:40)
X Draw
(20:00)
Sabre Jr. Draw
(20:00)
Draw
(20:00)
Draw
(20:00)
X
Finals
   
A1 Biff Busick Pin
B1
C1
Rich Swann
Kastren Beck
15:05